Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
take excursions
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "take excursions" is grammatically correct and can be used in written English.
Example: During our vacation, we decided to take excursions to neighboring cities to explore the local culture and cuisine.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Science
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
11 human-written examples
Passengers can take excursions to both areas, including a lunch on a platform on the reef.
News & Media
Passengers can fish for piranha, and take excursions into the remote Pacaya Samiria reserve, to view pink river dolphins, red howler monkeys and three-toed sloths.
News & Media
It's an ideal central point to take excursions to the beaches of Costa Brava, or coastal towns such as Calella de Palafrugell.
News & Media
In the locker room, Larry would listen to his older teammates as they talked of using weekend passes to take excursions to Montreal and Aspen, Colo., Paris and London.
News & Media
From Thimphu it's possible to take excursions to key sites, but the "low-volume, high-value" approach means tourists have to use a tour operator, and packages require a minimum spend of $200 a day ($250 in high season).
News & Media
The itinerary offers a mix of guided tours and free days during which you can wander on your own, or take excursions to nearby points of interest such as Pompeii or Capri from Rome, or Siena or Pisa from Florence.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
49 human-written examples
Shane MacGowan was, more than anything, a London songwriter who took excursions.
News & Media
In the South, civilians took excursions to the yards where the ironclads were being built and wrote letters to newspapers, extolling the warships.
News & Media
Most students also took excursions to the Dead Sea, Jerusalem, and Jordan, and some went in search of the best shakshuka, falafel, and hummus, favorite Israeli dishes.
It may be significant that, on his initiative, he and his mother had taken excursions to bridges around New York; he kept photographs he had taken of the George Washington Bridge on his phone.
News & Media
A passionate fisherman, Joe took excursions to Minnesota and Canada for many years, and in Sioux Falls was active in a not-for-profit fishing enterprise for developmentally disabled children and seniors.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "take excursions", specify the type of excursion or the destination to provide context and enhance clarity for your reader.
Common error
Avoid using "take excursions" excessively in highly formal or academic writing. Consider more precise alternatives like "undertake field research" or "conduct site visits" to maintain a professional tone.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The primary grammatical function of "take excursions" is a verb phrase, where "take" acts as the main verb and "excursions" functions as the direct object. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is grammatically correct. This phrase describes the action of going on trips or outings.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Academia
30%
Science
30%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "take excursions" is a grammatically correct and commonly used verb phrase that describes the act of going on trips or outings. As shown by Ludwig, this phrase appears in diverse contexts, including news, academia, and travel writing. While "take excursions" is considered neutral in register, it's essential to specify the type and destination of excursions for better clarity. Alternatives like "go on outings" or "embark on trips" can be used for variety. When planning your writing, keep in mind Ludwig AI advice to avoid overuse in overly formal contexts. It is generally better to be more specific if the chance exists.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
go on outings
Focuses on the recreational aspect of the trip, differing from "take excursions" which can imply a more structured or planned trip.
embark on trips
Emphasizes the beginning or start of a journey, suggesting a slightly more significant undertaking than simply taking an excursion.
go sightseeing
Highlights the activity of seeing interesting places, narrowing the scope to visual exploration.
make field trips
Specifically refers to excursions for educational or research purposes, adding a formal or academic connotation.
arrange tours
Focuses on the organization and planning aspect, implying a guided experience rather than independent exploration.
organize expeditions
Suggests a more adventurous and exploratory journey, often to remote or challenging locations.
plan day trips
Highlights the short-term nature of the trip, limiting the scope to a single day.
participate in cruises
Refers to excursions taken as part of a sea voyage, restricting the mode of travel.
undertake voyages
Indicates a longer and more significant journey, often by sea or air.
schedule adventures
Emphasizes the exciting and potentially risky nature of the trip, adding an element of thrill and uncertainty.
FAQs
What does "take excursions" mean?
The phrase "take excursions" means to go on short trips or outings, usually for pleasure or a specific purpose, such as sightseeing or exploration. These are often day trips or short getaways from a main location.
What are some alternatives to "take excursions"?
You can use alternatives like "go on outings", "embark on trips", or "go sightseeing" depending on the context. Each alternative carries a slightly different nuance.
How can I use "take excursions" in a sentence?
You can use "take excursions" by including it as the verb describing the act of going on trips. For example, "During our vacation, we planned to take several excursions to explore the surrounding areas".
Is it correct to say "make excursions" instead of "take excursions"?
While "make excursions" isn't as common as "take excursions", it's not incorrect. However, "take excursions" is the more widely accepted and frequently used phrasing, making it a better choice for general use.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested