Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
swift claim
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "swift claim" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a claim that is made quickly or with urgency, often in contexts such as legal or insurance matters. Example: "The insurance company processed my swift claim within 24 hours, allowing me to receive the funds I needed immediately."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
"The boundaries that were artificially drawn around these groups have broken down: what's hacktivists, what's a criminal, what's a state actor?" A swift claim of responsibility is common practice by cyber criminals after a major data breach to advertise the potential sale of credit card information, which quickly loses its value when customers alert their bank, said Jens Monrad, of FireEye.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
(To this day, Swift claims that she never approved the word "bitch").
News & Media
North Korea's response to Kerry's comments was swift, claiming they were "reckless".
News & Media
This calling, as Swift claims, is based on historical events that reinforce scripture and allow mankind to know of the divine will.
Wiki
The work is filled with innuendo towards the rule of King George and his toleration of Whigs and dissenters as tyrannical; Swift claims that a leader who tolerates religious dissenters was like a "heathen Emperor, who said, if the gods were offended, it was their own concern, and they were able to vindicate themselves".
Wiki
Instead, faith is all that man needs and, as Swift claims: This is enough for any good Christian to believe on this great article, without ever inquiring any farther: And, this can be contrary to no man's reason, although the knowledge of it is hid from him.
Wiki
In particular, Swift claims, "For a man's Conscience can go no higher than his Knowledge; and therefore until he has thoroughly examined by Scripture, and the practice of the ancient Church, whether those points are blamable or no, his Conscience cannot possibly direct him to condemn them".
Wiki
The decision came after much opposition to Mr Erdogan's own presidential ambitions, culminating in a huge anti-government protest on April 14th.Deniz Baykal, leader of the main secular opposition CHP party, was swift to claim victory.
News & Media
Mr Blair, who said that the priority of Britain's presidency had indeed been to bring the Union closer to the people, was swift to claim that here too he was winning with his agenda.Yet although subsidiarity, coined at a summit in 1992 and woven into the Amsterdam treaty last year, was a buzzword in Cardiff, Europeans still disagree about what it means.
News & Media
The SNP have been swift to claim "third party status" at Westminster, taking over the Liberal Democrats' whips' office and expecting to be able to ask two questions of the prime minister every Wednesday.
News & Media
In our eyes Twitch travelled to Japan to fight giant pink Samurai made of smoke and glass, he fought fierce and swift to claim his prize of the princess' hand in marriage, but instead of matrimony he sliced her throat clean open in a flash of his blade and her blood gushed forth into the base of a giant cherry blossom tree.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "swift claim" when you want to emphasize the speed or immediacy with which a claim is made, particularly in situations where a quick response is notable or necessary. For example, "The company issued a "swift claim" of responsibility after the incident."
Common error
Avoid using "swift claim" as a generic substitute for any type of claim. Ensure the context genuinely involves speed or immediacy as a significant factor. If the speed is not relevant, a more general term like "assertion" or "statement" may be more appropriate.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "swift claim" functions as a noun phrase where "swift" modifies the noun "claim". It describes the nature of the claim being made, emphasizing its speed or immediacy. Ludwig AI indicates that this phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Wiki
20%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Science
5%
Encyclopedias
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "swift claim" is a grammatically correct and usable term that emphasizes the speed or immediacy of a claim. According to Ludwig AI, this phrase is both accurate and functional in English writing. It is most commonly found in news, media, and formal business contexts, highlighting its professional and descriptive utility. While "swift claim" is generally acceptable, it's essential to consider the specific context and avoid overuse by considering alternatives like "rapid assertion" or "prompt declaration" when appropriate.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
rapid assertion
Emphasizes the speed at which the assertion is made.
prompt declaration
Highlights the immediacy and formality of the declaration.
quick allegation
Focuses on the speed of the allegation, potentially implying less certainty.
immediate statement
Stresses the lack of delay in making the statement.
expedited demand
Implies a faster than usual process for making a demand.
hasty contention
Suggests the contention was made quickly, possibly without full consideration.
speedy request
Indicates a request made with urgency.
instant avowal
Emphasizes the immediate nature of the avowal or admission.
abrupt affirmation
Highlights the suddenness and decisiveness of the affirmation.
sudden insistence
Focuses on the unexpected nature of the insistence.
FAQs
How can I use "swift claim" in a sentence?
You can use "swift claim" to describe a situation where a claim is made quickly, such as "The lawyer made a "swift claim" that the evidence was inadmissible" or "The company issued a "swift claim" of innocence after the accusations".
What are some alternatives to "swift claim"?
You can use alternatives like "rapid assertion", "prompt declaration", or "quick allegation" depending on the specific context.
Is "swift claim" formal or informal?
"Swift claim" is generally considered neutral and can be used in both formal and informal contexts, although it is more common in news and media or professional settings.
What does it mean to make a "swift claim"?
Making a "swift claim" means to assert something quickly or without delay. The term emphasizes the speed with which the claim is made, often implying urgency or a need for immediate attention.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested