Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
scalability with
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "scalability with" is correct and can be used in written English.
You can use it when referring to the ability of something to grow or be adjusted according to need. For example, "My company's software platform offers excellent scalability with the ability to adjust to any size business."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Scalability with real workload traces: Building a scalable VM placement strategy still requires further research for finding the most suitable scaling technique.
Science
The goal is to replicate its scalability with commodities.
News & Media
The performance scalability with respect to composition complexity.
Examples of scalability with regard to smart technology now include "smart cities" like Chicago.
News & Media
We report dramatically enhanced parallel scalability, with the possibility of treating electromagnetic fluctuations very efficiently.
This leads to more efficiency and scalability with growing data sizes.
The performance scalability with respect to composition complexity is represented by the chart in Fig. 17.
Flexible: has good scalability, with low-level and high-level application development kit.
Their scalability with respect to the higher dimensions is a common issue.
Science
An interesting question is that of scalability with the amount of users per cell.
Also the hierarchical methods suffer from poor scalability with the increasing number of points.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "scalability with", ensure the sentence clearly indicates what aspect the scalability is related to. For instance, specify "scalability with data size" or "scalability with user load" for better clarity.
Common error
Avoid using "scalability with" without specifying what the system or process scales in relation to. Without context, the phrase can become vague and lose its intended meaning. Be specific about the scaling parameter.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "scalability with" functions as a noun phrase followed by a preposition, often serving to specify the context or parameter in which scalability is being evaluated or discussed. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage in English.
Frequent in
Science
79%
News & Media
12%
Formal & Business
9%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "scalability with" is a commonly used phrase, particularly in scientific and technical domains, to describe how a system's ability to scale is related to another factor. Ludwig AI confirms that the phrase is grammatically correct and appropriate for use in written English. When employing this phrase, it's crucial to specify the scaling parameter to avoid vagueness and ensure clarity. Alternatives like "scalability in conjunction with" can be used to add nuance to your writing. Understanding the appropriate contexts and avoiding overly broad usage will enhance the precision and impact of your communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
scalability in conjunction with
Replaces "with" to emphasize a simultaneous or coordinated relationship.
scalability alongside
Suggests a parallel or side-by-side scaling capability.
scalability coupled with
Highlights a strong connection or dependency between scalability and another attribute.
scalability in relation to
Focuses on how scalability changes or adapts based on another factor.
scalability and its compatibility with
Expands the phrase to specifically address compatibility issues.
scalability concerning
Emphasizes that scalability is being considered in regard to something else.
scalability and integration with
Highlights integration aspects related to scaling.
scalability and its effect on
Focuses on the impact of scalability on another factor.
scaling in accordance with
Suggests that the scalability adapts to something in a proper way.
expandability with
Uses a synonym of scalability that could be interchangeable in certain contexts.
FAQs
How can I use "scalability with" in a sentence?
Use "scalability with" to describe how well a system adapts its performance as resources or demands change. For example, "The system demonstrates excellent scalability with increasing data volumes."
What does "scalability with" mean?
"Scalability with" refers to the ability of a system, network, or process to handle growing amounts of work or to be readily enlarged. It suggests a relationship between scalability and a specific factor.
What are some alternatives to "scalability with"?
You can use alternatives like "scalability in conjunction with", "scalability alongside", or "scalability coupled with" depending on the nuance you want to convey.
Is it correct to say "scalability with respect to"?
Yes, "scalability with respect to" is grammatically correct and often used to specify the particular aspect in relation to which scalability is measured or considered, for example, "scalability with respect to user base".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested