Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
safety regulations
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"safety regulations" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it in any formal context when referring to rules or guidelines that are designed to protect people's safety. For example, "All employees must adhere to safety regulations when operating heavy machinery."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
Tighter safety regulations were recommended.
News & Media
Safety regulations have not kept pace with the mining.
News & Media
Like every dangerous sport, cheerleading needs enforced safety regulations.
News & Media
Surely this is in breach of health and safety regulations?
News & Media
A. They have increased safety regulations since Sept. 11.
News & Media
And the Democratic-controlled Congress is considering tougher safety regulations.
News & Media
"I think the safety regulations should be left".
News & Media
So far, health and safety regulations have escaped British extremes.
News & Media
To delay deep-water drilling: New safety regulations.
News & Media
Primitive solutions to the era's fuel, emissions and safety regulations.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
1 human-written examples
Automobile-safety regulations reduce health care costs.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When writing about "safety regulations", specify which sector or activity the regulations apply to (e.g., construction, food industry, transportation) to provide context and clarity.
Common error
Avoid using "safety regulations" in a broad, undefined manner. Instead of saying, "The company failed to follow safety regulations," specify which regulations were violated and the potential consequences to provide a clear and actionable message.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "safety regulations" primarily functions as a noun phrase, acting as the subject or object in a sentence. It refers to a set of rules or laws designed to protect people from harm. Ludwig AI provides numerous examples illustrating this usage.
Frequent in
News & Media
36%
Science
33%
Wiki
8%
Less common in
Formal & Business
6%
Reference
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "safety regulations" is a common and grammatically correct noun phrase used to refer to the rules designed to ensure safety in various contexts. Ludwig AI confirms its widespread usage across diverse domains, including News & Media, Science and Wiki sources. The phrase functions primarily to inform and direct, and its register ranges from neutral to formal, depending on the situation. To ensure clarity in writing, specify the sector to which the regulations apply. Alternatives like "security protocols" or "health and safety rules" can be used for slight variations in meaning. By avoiding overgeneralization and specifying relevant details, writers can effectively communicate the importance and scope of "safety regulations".
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
health and safety rules
Broader scope, encompassing both health and safety aspects explicitly.
security protocols
Focuses more on the security aspect, potentially including measures beyond just safety.
workplace safety standards
Specifically targets safety within a work environment.
standard safety procedures
Highlights the procedural aspect of ensuring safety.
industry safety norms
Implies established and accepted safety practices within a specific industry.
safe practice guidelines
Emphasizes guidance and recommendations for safe behavior.
regulatory compliance
Emphasizes adherence to official rules and standards.
code of safe practices
Presents safety measures as a formal set of rules or guidelines.
precautionary measures
Focuses on actions taken to prevent accidents or harm.
risk management protocols
Focuses on identifying, assessing, and mitigating risks.
FAQs
How are "safety regulations" typically enforced?
Enforcement varies by jurisdiction and industry, but commonly involves inspections, audits, fines, and legal action. Government agencies or industry-specific organizations usually oversee compliance. Repeated violations can lead to severe penalties.
What's the difference between "safety regulations" and "safety guidelines"?
"Safety regulations" are mandatory rules with legal consequences for non-compliance. "Safety guidelines" are recommendations or best practices that may not be legally binding but are still important for ensuring safety.
What are some examples of common "safety regulations"?
Examples include wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) in construction, following food handling protocols in restaurants, adhering to traffic laws while driving, and implementing fire safety measures in buildings.
How often are "safety regulations" updated?
The frequency of updates depends on the industry and the evolving understanding of risks and best practices. Regulations are often revised following major accidents or incidents to prevent recurrence. New technologies and research also prompt updates.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested