Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
roughly three kilometers
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "roughly three kilometers" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when providing an approximate distance or measurement. Example: "The trail is roughly three kilometers long, making it a suitable hike for beginners."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Last week, I visited to the Lumiar Secondary School in northern Lisbon, headquarters of a mega-agrupamento of seven schools roughly five kilometers apart.
News & Media
Roughly six kilometers of the bridge will stretch over open water.
News & Media
That's clever, because it allows you to create a detector with dimensions that are roughly the distance that light travels in seawater, about four kilometers or so.
News & Media
The explosion occurred about five kilometers (three miles) from the main gate of the massive military installation run by the US-led coandtion and roughly 500 meters from an Afghan military base.
News & Media
The breakaway began with about seven kilometers to go.
News & Media
Each bridgehead was on average six kilometers (3¾ mi) wide and around two kilometers deep.
Wiki
Roofnet has been operating for about three years across an area of roughly four square kilometers near MIT, using a few dozen transmitting/receiving nodes and one wired Internet connection through MIT.
News & Media
And signals weaken as they traverse the roughly 300 million kilometers (about 180 million miles) from Mars to Earth.
Academia
In several billion years, our sun, entering its so-called red giant phase (artist's impression above), will expand to roughly 100 times its present size, shrinking its distance from Jupiter from 765 million to roughly 500 million kilometers and causing the giant planet to glow like "faint red coils" on a hot electric stove.
Science & Research
Specifically, the ions were thought to originate in the inner and middle portions of the magnetosphere, which stretch to roughly 2 million kilometers above Jupiter's surface.
Science & Research
On this scale, Earth-Sun distance is 1 astronomical unit, which is roughly 150 million kilometers.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "roughly three kilometers", ensure the context requires only an approximate distance. If precision is crucial, provide the exact measurement or a more precise range.
Common error
Avoid using "roughly three kilometers" when more accurate data is available. Using an approximation when precision is possible undermines credibility.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "roughly three kilometers" functions as an adverbial phrase modifying a distance. Ludwig AI confirms this usage is grammatically correct, employing "roughly" as an adverb of approximation to qualify the measurement.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
30%
Academia
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "roughly three kilometers" serves as a convenient way to express an approximate distance. Ludwig AI validates its grammatical correctness and utility across various contexts, particularly in News & Media, Science, and Academia. While acceptable in most scenarios, remember to prioritize precision when it is crucial. Consider alternatives like "approximately three kilometers" for a more formal tone or specifying a range for greater accuracy. The phrase is relatively uncommon, but it's still usable. Overall, "roughly three kilometers" offers a useful balance between informality and clarity when estimating distances.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
approximately three kilometers
Replaces "roughly" with a more formal synonym, maintaining the same degree of approximation.
about three kilometers
Substitutes "roughly" with a more common and slightly less formal alternative.
around three kilometers
Replaces "roughly" with a synonym that suggests a degree of imprecision.
nearly three kilometers
Indicates that the distance is close to, but not exactly, three kilometers.
just about three kilometers
Adds emphasis to the approximation.
close to three kilometers
Indicates that the distance is near three kilometers.
in the vicinity of three kilometers
Uses a more descriptive phrase to indicate the approximate distance.
something like three kilometers
Informally suggests the distance is similar to three kilometers.
in the neighborhood of three kilometers
Offers a more colloquial way of expressing an approximate distance.
in the range of two to four kilometers
Provides a broader range to indicate the approximate distance.
FAQs
What does "roughly" mean in the phrase "roughly three kilometers"?
In the phrase "roughly three kilometers", "roughly" indicates an approximation or an estimate. It means the distance is near or close to three kilometers, but not necessarily exactly three kilometers.
What are some alternatives to saying "roughly three kilometers"?
You can use alternatives like "approximately three kilometers", "about three kilometers", or "around three kilometers" to express a similar meaning.
Is it appropriate to use "roughly three kilometers" in formal writing?
While "roughly three kilometers" is acceptable, it may be more suitable for informal contexts. In formal writing, consider using "approximately three kilometers" for a more professional tone or providing a range like "between 2.5 and 3.5 kilometers" for greater precision.
How accurate is "roughly three kilometers"?
The accuracy of "roughly three kilometers" depends on the context. It suggests a general vicinity, so it might be accurate to within a few hundred meters. For applications needing higher precision, specify a tighter range or provide an exact measurement.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested