Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
remaining after offsetting
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "remaining after offsetting" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when referring to the part of something that's still remaining after part of it has been deducted due to cancellation. For example, "The amount remaining after offsetting was much lower than initially expected."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(19)
net amount after adjustment
residual after balancing
remaining balance
leftover amount
outstanding balance
balance due
residual amount
unpaid portion
outstanding debt
the rest of the amount
leftover money
rest of the money
rest of the amount
preserving money
existing balance
excess funds
remaining stage
available funds
balance remaining
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Remove all debris remaining after harvest.
Wiki
Stocks retreated for a fifth day after the Federal Reserve chairman, Ben S. Bernanke, said the banking system remained unstable, offsetting gains in commodity shares on speculation that China would increase demand for raw materials.
News & Media
Assuming that the timing synchronisation was successful enough to find the OFDM symbol start within the IBI-free region, two kinds of frequency offsets remain after the acquisition mode, that is, sampling period offset (SPO) and residual carrier frequency offset (CFO).
These carriers remained profitable, offsetting lower prices with more fliers.
News & Media
Provided the markets remain calm, there is hope that interest rates can remain low, offsetting the impact of public spending cuts and tax increases.
News & Media
This section estimates the possible remaining time offset Δ θ and the normalized frequency offset ε in Equation 28.
The remaining time offset estimate (Delta hat {theta }_{e}) is then deduced from Equation 41.
where (Delta theta =Delta widehat {theta _{s}}-Delta theta _{s}) is the possible remaining time offset.
"Offsets provide environmental benefits to counterbalance the impacts that remain after avoidance and mitigation measures are undertaken.
News & Media
Some may remain after a negotiated peace.
News & Media
Hundreds of tents remained after the deadline.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "remaining after offsetting", ensure that the context clearly indicates what is being offset and what the original amount was. This provides clarity and avoids ambiguity for the reader.
Common error
Avoid assuming your audience understands what's being offset. Always specify the original value and the element being deducted to prevent confusion when using the phrase "remaining after offsetting".
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "remaining after offsetting" functions primarily as a modifier, specifically describing the state of something (usually a quantity or value) after a process of deduction or compensation has taken place. As per Ludwig AI's response, the phrase is grammatically correct.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "remaining after offsetting" is grammatically sound and functions as a modifier to describe the final quantity after deductions or compensations. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness. Though examples are currently missing, its typical usage lies within professional contexts, particularly in finance and accounting. When using this phrase, clarity is key: ensure the context explicitly identifies what is being offset and the original amount to avoid ambiguity.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
the remainder post subtraction
A more mathematically direct way of expressing what's left over after taking something away.
net amount after adjustment
Highlights the final figure resulting from an adjustment, often used in calculations.
residual after balancing
Focuses on the equilibrium achieved after a balancing process, rather than a direct offset.
final figure after netting
Pertains specifically to netting, a process used in finance to reduce multiple positions into one.
what's left after deduction
Emphasizes the subtraction aspect, making it suitable for financial or accounting contexts.
the residue after accounting for
Highlights a meticulous consideration of all factors before arriving at the final amount.
balance following compensation
Implies a restoring action has taken place, resulting in a new balance.
outstanding amount post reconciliation
Suitable for scenarios where accounts or records are being aligned.
the remaining portion after neutralizing
Suggests a process of countering or negating effects, leaving a final portion.
surplus following allowance
Suggests that there was an excess or profit even after making allowances.
FAQs
How can I use "remaining after offsetting" in a sentence?
You can use "remaining after offsetting" to describe the amount left after deductions or compensations. For example, "The value of the investment remaining after offsetting losses was significantly reduced."
What does "remaining after offsetting" mean in accounting?
In accounting, "remaining after offsetting" refers to the final balance or value after accounting for and deducting any related expenses, losses, or credits.
What can I say instead of "remaining after offsetting"?
You can use alternatives like "net amount after adjustment", "residual after balancing", or "what's left after deduction" depending on the context.
Is there a difference between "remaining after offsetting" and "balance after reconciliation"?
"Remaining after offsetting" generally refers to a deduction or compensation, while "balance after reconciliation" implies that discrepancies have been resolved to arrive at an accurate balance. While both describe a final amount, the processes leading to that amount are distinct.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested