Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
promotional article
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"promotional article" is correct and usable in written English.
You could use it to describe a piece of writing, usually an advertorial online or in a magazine, that is used to promote a product or service. For example: "This promotional article from the company's marketing team was designed to increase sales of their new product."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Ad salesmen at papers have the ability to give a little, so see if you can get 2 ads for the price of 1, or a month of ads for a promotional article.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Promotional articles about Schwarzenegger have now been removed from Graz's official website but tempers remain frayed.
News & Media
Some are switching to subtler means of advertising, such as promotional articles written in a similar style to the site's editorial content.
News & Media
Then they would arrange for the publication of promotional articles to juice the stock price further.
News & Media
The new group of banned accounts dIn notherke any disclosures, words is theylarger issue at hand.
News & Media
Upon a simple Google search, users are bombarded with overtly promotional articles and websites offering different rates covering different aspects.
News & Media
(The author's online profile includes "website content, promotional articles, and ghost-written op-eds and editorials," for $44.00/hrr. Below the article, we are told that he "has served as "media director for both the Alliance for American Manufacturing AAMM) and the U.S. Business & Industry Council (USBIC)").
News & Media
Health promotion articles often focused on future promotional planning.
Science
It contains promotional materials, articles, letters, guidebooks, and urban planning information.
Academia
The two agreed that Mr. Wyatt would stay clear of topics that could seem promotional — whether the article about the museum itself, or controversial pieces in the British Museum collection, like the Elgin Marbles, which the Greek government considers stolen property.
News & Media
Drug sales representatives promote medicines by visiting doctors' offices to offer physicians promotional literature, journal articles and free samples for patients.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Consider the target audience's perspective when drafting a "promotional article". Focus on benefits and solutions rather than solely on product features to create more engaging content.
Common error
Avoid presenting a "promotional article" as unbiased journalism. Disclose its promotional nature to maintain credibility and avoid deceiving your audience. Always prioritize honesty to build trust.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "promotional article" functions as a noun phrase, where "promotional" acts as an adjective modifying "article". Ludwig AI confirms its use in describing content with a marketing purpose.
Frequent in
News & Media
35%
Academia
30%
Wiki
20%
Less common in
Science
10%
Formal & Business
5%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "promotional article" describes content created with the intent of marketing a product, service, or brand. Ludwig AI confirms it's grammatically correct and usable in English. While less frequent than broader terms like "marketing content", it is prevalent across news, academic, and business contexts. Related phrases include "advertorial" and "sponsored content". Key considerations include transparency in disclosing promotional intent and focusing on audience benefits rather than solely on product features. Ensuring honesty and credibility are crucial when utilizing "promotional article" in any context.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
advertorial
A blend of advertisement and editorial content, differing in its explicit intention to persuade.
sponsored content
Indicates content funded or created by an advertiser, changing the perspective to focus on funding.
marketing article
Focuses on the marketing aspect, subtly shifting emphasis from promotion to broader marketing strategies.
promotional feature
Replaces "article" with "feature", suggesting a more prominent or highlighted piece.
branded article
Highlights the branding aspect, indicating the article is associated with a specific brand.
promotional piece
Replaces "article" with "piece", broadening the scope to include other forms of content.
advertising article
Specifies the advertising nature, highlighting the intent to advertise.
content marketing article
Specifies the content is part of a broader content marketing strategy.
promotional write-up
Uses "write-up" instead of "article", suggesting a written piece with a promotional purpose.
commercial article
Emphasizes the commercial intent, highlighting the article's purpose to generate revenue.
FAQs
What is the purpose of a "promotional article"?
The primary purpose of a "promotional article" is to market a product, service, or brand. It aims to persuade readers of the value or benefits offered.
How does a "promotional article" differ from a regular article?
Unlike regular articles that focus on objectivity, a "promotional article" /s/advertorial has a clear marketing agenda and includes persuasive content.
What are some alternatives to "promotional article"?
Alternatives include "advertorial", "sponsored content", or "marketing article" depending on the specific context and purpose.
Where can I find examples of effective "promotional article"s?
Examples of effective "promotional article"s can be found on industry blogs, company websites, and online magazines that feature sponsored content.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested