Your English writing platform
Discover LudwigDictionary
play for time
verb
To delay a situation until one is prepared.
Exact(60)
They play for time.
Keep them happy; play for time.
By his own admission, he will play for time.
He might have tried to play for time.
Pereirinha hits the deck to play for time.
By now, Baldwin was beginning to play for time.
Their desire to play for time was evident almost from the second-half restart.
Mr Orbán wants to play for time in the hope that pressure will abate.
But he was elected to govern, not to play for time.
In most capitals, the strategy will be to play for time.
The manager has started to play for time, citing a long list of injured players.
More suggestions(4)
Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com