Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
photo below
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
'photo below' is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
You can use it when you are referring to a photo that appears on the same page or in a section of a document located further down. For example: "The item described in the diagram above is represented by the photo below."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Science
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
55 human-written examples
Note, the skeletons in the photo below are not real.
News & Media
The photo below was taken there that day.
News & Media
Redditor downvotestickle writes of the photo below, "My 91-year-old grandfather is dying.
News & Media
The photo below was taken when the family arrived in Teknaf, Bangladesh after their boat capsized.
News & Media
The photo below is self-explanatory.
News & Media
The photo below shows plantings at 24th Street.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
5 human-written examples
Check out photos below!
News & Media
Check out their photos below!
News & Media
The photos below may be considered NSFW.
News & Media
Check out the preview photos below!
News & Media
The photos below are of a piece called "The Maize".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "photo below", ensure the photo is indeed placed directly beneath the text reference to avoid confusion. In digital environments, consider using hyperlinks to ensure immediate access to the referenced image.
Common error
Avoid using "photo below" if the image is not immediately visible or is located far away from the text. This can disrupt the reader's flow and create a frustrating experience. In such cases, use a more descriptive label or a direct link.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "photo below" functions as a deictic marker, specifically an image reference. It directs the reader to locate the relevant photograph further down within the text or document. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in English writing.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Wiki
20%
Science
18%
Less common in
Formal & Business
2%
Social Media
10%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "photo below" serves as a simple yet effective way to direct readers to a visual element within a text. Ludwig AI analysis confirms its correct usage in written English. It is most commonly found in news and media, wiki and scientific contexts. While seemingly straightforward, proper usage hinges on ensuring the referenced photo is indeed placed directly below the text. Consider alternatives like "image underneath" or "picture shown below" for variety. However, prioritize clarity and accurate image placement to maximize its effectiveness.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
image underneath
Replaces "photo" with "image" and "below" with "underneath", offering a different wording option.
picture shown below
Emphasizes the visual as a "picture" and adds the verb "shown" for clarity.
image appearing below
Similar to 'image underneath', uses 'image' and clarifies that the image is 'appearing'.
figure presented below
Uses "figure" to refer to the visual and "presented" to describe its placement.
see photograph below
Adds a call to action ("see") before referring to the photograph.
the following photo
Rephrases the structure to focus on "following" instead of "below."
the shot below
Uses a more informal term, "shot", for the visual.
see image underneath
Combines the call to action 'see' with 'image underneath'.
graphic below
Replaces "photo" with the more general term "graphic".
illustration below
Specifies the visual as an "illustration".
FAQs
How can I use the phrase "photo below" in a sentence?
You can use "photo below" to direct the reader's attention to an image that appears later in the text. For example: "The key components are detailed in the photo below."
What are some alternatives to the phrase "photo below"?
Alternatives include phrases like "image underneath", "picture shown below", or "see photograph below" which all serve a similar purpose.
Is it correct to say "photograph below" instead of "photo below"?
Yes, "photograph below" is also correct. "Photo" is simply a shortened, more informal version of "photograph". The choice depends on the formality of your writing.
When should I use "photo below" versus "photo above"?
Use "photo below" when the image is located after the text referring to it, and "photo above" when the image precedes the text. Ensure the placement is accurate to avoid confusing the reader.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested