Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
perturbed edge
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "perturbed edge" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used in contexts related to mathematics, physics, or computer science, particularly when discussing changes or disturbances in a geometric or graphical structure. Example: "The algorithm was designed to analyze the perturbed edge of the graph to determine the impact of the changes on the overall connectivity."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
But he clearly did not want to elaborate, his body tensing and his voice assuming a slightly perturbed edge as reporters continued to press him for greater clarity.
News & Media
We defined a perturbed edge probability function Pδ → [0,1] that, for each edge e ∈ E, returns a value drawn uniformly at random from the range P (e ) ± δ ∩ [ 0, 1 ].
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
The JaccardC and PRC are robust with respect to 5 to 20 percentages of perturbed edges.
Science
The modularity is not greatly varied with respect to 5 to 20 percentages of the perturbed edges.
Science
The effect of the perturbation on the energy landscape depended on the network properties of the perturbed nodes and edges, with greater effects on hub nodes and hubs-connecting edges in the subcortical brain system.
Science
Stalled wound closure was not a consequence of perturbed lamellipodial assembly in leading-edge cells, because lamellar dynamics appeared identical in control and ephrin-B KD scratch wounds, even after the wound edges had stalled; neither were there defects in cell polarity or proliferation.
Science
Definition 2: (Single gene perturbations) If a gene k in network G is perturbed than all outgoing and incoming edges from this gene are deleted.
Science
For this reason it is important to use | V| - 1 (starting from k is excluded because the perturbed gene has no longer outgoing edges) different initial distributions to evaluate D ik.
Science
In this instance, TP, TN, FP and FN refer to the directed edges of the in vivo perturbed network with respect to the lactation network (taken as the standard of truth).
Science
A greedy search score-based algorithm that maximises the posterior probability of the network [7] and accommodates for variations in the joint probability distribution across the unperturbed and perturbed data sets was used to identify the edges [41].
The directions correlated with the functional relationships documented in literature (Table 3, [21], Supplementary information) as well as with the directions of the edges in the network learned from both perturbed and unperturbed data (Fig. 3, [21]).
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "perturbed edge" in technical writing, clearly define what constitutes the 'perturbation' and its significance within the specific context to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "perturbed edge" as a generic term for any slight change. Reserve it for situations where the alteration has a notable impact or is part of a defined process, usually within a scientific or technical framework.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "perturbed edge" functions as a noun phrase where "perturbed" acts as an adjective modifying "edge". It describes a boundary or a connection that has been subjected to some form of disturbance or alteration, as exemplified by Ludwig. The AI confirms its usability in written English.
Frequent in
Science
75%
News & Media
25%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "perturbed edge" is a grammatically sound phrase primarily used within scientific and technical domains to describe a boundary or connection that has undergone some form of alteration or disturbance. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is usable in written English and, while its usage is relatively rare, understanding its context-specific application is important. Alternatives such as "modified boundary" or "irregular edge" may be suitable depending on the intended meaning. Be specific about the nature of the perturbation for clarity.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
disturbed border
Emphasizes the disrupted nature of the border.
modified boundary
Focuses on the alteration of the boundary, without necessarily implying a disturbance.
disrupted interface
Emphasizes the break or interruption of the interface.
irregular edge
Highlights the non-uniform or uneven quality of the edge.
unstable limit
Implies a lack of stability in the defined limit.
altered fringe
Highlights the change in the fringe or outer part.
variable boundary
Suggests that the boundary is subject to change.
deviant boundary
Focuses on the departure from the norm of a boundary.
fluctuating margin
Suggests an unsteady or wavering margin.
disordered perimeter
Implies a lack of order in the perimeter.
FAQs
How can I use "perturbed edge" in a sentence?
In scientific writing, you might say, "The algorithm was designed to analyze the "perturbed edge" of the graph." In a more general context, it could describe a minor disruption, although other terms might be more suitable.
What's the difference between "perturbed edge" and "irregular edge"?
"Perturbed edge" suggests a change or disturbance has affected the edge, while "irregular edge" simply describes a non-uniform shape. "Perturbed" implies a cause or event leading to the state of the edge.
What are some alternatives to "perturbed edge"?
Depending on the context, you can use alternatives like "disturbed border", "modified boundary", or "irregular edge".
Is "perturbed edge" suitable for non-technical contexts?
While grammatically correct, "perturbed edge" is most commonly used in scientific or technical discussions. In general writing, alternatives like "uneven edge" or "altered boundary" might be more appropriate.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested