Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
overview synopsis
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "overview synopsis" is somewhat redundant, as both words convey similar meanings.
You can use it when you want to provide a brief summary or general description of a topic or document. Example: "The overview synopsis of the report highlights the key findings and recommendations for future action."
Science
Academia
News & Media
Alternative expressions(8)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Following this flow chart overview, a synopsis unpacks the flow chart elements and details how the ultimate assertion emerged via investigation and analysis of the aforementioned contingency table.
It offers chapter overviews of Synopsis, Tenth Edition and over 1,600 multiple-choice questions with discussions of correct and incorrect answers --Provided by publisher.
Academia
"Knowledge Organisation Systems (KOS): short overview" section gives a synopsis of the typology of such systems.
Science
Their papers plus the conference overview paper and the synopsis of the discussions for the first two weeks will form the framework for discussion at the workshop.
I asked for some original Baird research, and three more large files soon arrived by e-mail: Baird's look at the oil and gas industry, including a 32-page overview and a 2-page synopsis of the best stocks, and a 26-page report on the Harris Corporation, a communications company.
News & Media
Don't go through the entire proposal but instead refer to the synopsis, which provides an overview of your plan.
Wiki
The first is a Synopsis, which provides a brief overview of the scope, motivation, approach, major findings, and recommendations of the panel.
Here is a synopsis of my accomplishments and an overview of my key strengths: Streamlined the sales process and improved the overall sales of my product division by 37% during my tenure.
Formal & Business
Figure 1 Clinical synopsis of the main disease entities and overview over the affected genes.
It begins with a description of the nociceptive system as it functions normally, follows with an overview of functional brain imaging methods, and concludes with a synopsis of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) findings, shedding light on aberrant central mechanisms responsible for the pain of FM.
This overview concludes with a summary of potential issues including substrate and target selectivity and a synopsis of the status of the current and past clinical assets.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When clarity is paramount, opting for 'summary overview' can emphasize the comprehensive nature of your short account. However, be conscious of the slight redundancy and use judiciously.
Common error
Avoid using both "overview" and "synopsis" together, as they essentially mean the same thing. Using one or the other will make your writing more concise and impactful.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "overview synopsis" functions as a noun phrase intended to provide a brief summary or general description. However, due to the semantic overlap of the constituent words, the phrase is inherently redundant, as Ludwig AI also suggest.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "overview synopsis" aims to provide a brief summary, but the overlap in meaning between "overview" and "synopsis" makes it redundant. While not grammatically incorrect, using either word alone is more concise and effective. Ludwig AI suggests this redundancy. Consider alternatives like "summary", "brief summary", or "general description" for clearer communication. The phrase's usage spans various contexts, but its redundancy makes it less common than its constituent words.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
summary
A shorter, more direct term for a brief account of the main points.
brief summary
Emphasizes the concise nature of the summary.
general description
Focuses on providing a broad depiction without excessive detail.
executive summary
Specifically refers to a summary intended for decision-makers.
abstract
A concise summary often used in academic or scientific contexts.
outline
Suggests a structured overview of the main points.
recap
An informal term for a summary, often used to review previously discussed information.
precis
A highly concise and accurate summary, preserving the original's tone and emphasis.
general survey
Implies a broad examination of a topic, presented in a summarized form.
synopsis
A concentrated version. Using it alone eliminates the redundancy.
FAQs
What is the meaning of "overview synopsis"?
The phrase "overview synopsis" is used to describe a brief summary or general description of a topic. However, it's somewhat redundant since "overview" and "synopsis" have similar meanings.
What can I say instead of "overview synopsis"?
You can use alternatives like "summary", "brief summary", or "general description" to avoid redundancy.
Is "overview synopsis" grammatically correct?
While not strictly incorrect, "overview synopsis" is considered redundant. It's better to use just one of the words for conciseness.
When is it appropriate to use "overview synopsis"?
Although the phrase is typically redundant, you can use it for emphasis when you really want to highlight that you are providing a brief summary or general description. However, consider whether the emphasis is truly necessary.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested