Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
originating the term
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "originating the term" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when discussing the creation or introduction of a specific term or phrase in a particular context. Example: "The linguist is credited with originating the term 'neologism' to describe newly coined words."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
7 human-written examples
She is credited with originating the term birth control.
Encyclopedias
It's a political history of people growing things where they shouldn't — from Honduran squatters to the artists and students he credits with originating the term "guerrilla gardening" in New York City in the early '70s.
News & Media
For this reason, Wikipedia credits me with originating the term.
News & Media
While at Microsoft, Maritz was credited for originating the term "eating your own dogfood" also known as Dogfooding.
News & Media
Spencer, an alumnus of the city's University of Virginia who is credited with originating the term "alt right" in an attempt to rebrand white nationalism, claimed the protests were a way to preserve and celebrate his heritage. .
News & Media
Spencer, an alumnus of the city's University of Virginia who is credited with originating the term "alt right" in an attempt to rebrand white nationalism, claimed the protests were a way to preserve and celebrate his heritage.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
From the name of the author, rendered in Latin as Algoritmi, originated the term algorithm.
Encyclopedias
As every economist knows, or should know, it was John Maynard Keynes who originated the term "animal spirits," almost eighty years ago.
News & Media
He worked on fluorescence (he originated the term), used it in the study of ultraviolet light, and demonstrated that quartz, unlike ordinary glass, is transparent to ultraviolet light.
Encyclopedias
He originated the term synoptic to designate the first three Gospels and, rejecting the traditional view, held that Mark was derived from Matthew and Luke (the "usage hypothesis").
Encyclopedias
He originated the term "hole" to mean a vulnerable square that has lost its pawn protection and can be occupied favourably by an enemy piece.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "originating the term" when you want to emphasize the act of initially creating or introducing a specific term, often attributing it to a person or event.
Common error
Avoid using "originating the term" when simply discussing the general creation of ideas or concepts; this phrase is best reserved for the specific introduction of a particular word or phrase.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "originating the term" functions as a verb phrase, specifically highlighting the action of creating or introducing a new word or phrase. As Ludwig indicates, this phrase is correctly used in written English. Examples include attributing the phrase 'birth control' to Margaret Sanger or 'slam' to Smith.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Encyclopedias
33%
Science
17%
Less common in
Wiki
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "originating the term" is a grammatically correct phrase used to denote the creation or introduction of a new word or phrase. As verified by Ludwig, it's appropriate in written English for giving credit or identifying the source of specific terminology. While primarily found in news, encyclopedia and scientific contexts, the phrase effectively communicates the origin of a term. When writing, remember to use "originating the term" when you want to emphasize the act of initially creating a specific term, often attributing it to a person or event. Consider alternatives like "coining the term" or "introducing the term" for semantic variation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Coining the term
Focuses on the act of creating a new word or phrase.
Inventing the term
Emphasizes the originality and creation aspect of a new term.
Creating the term
Highlights the act of bringing a new term into existence.
Introducing the term
Focuses on the act of presenting a term for the first time.
Devising the term
Implies a deliberate and thoughtful creation of the term.
Formulating the term
Suggests a structured and precise creation of the term.
Developing the term
Emphasizes the process of gradual creation and refinement.
Establishing the term
Highlights the act of setting up a new term for use.
Pioneering the term
Focuses on being the first to use or promote the term.
Conceptualizing the term
Highlights the mental process of forming a concept that becomes a term.
FAQs
What does "originating the term" mean?
The phrase "originating the term" refers to the act of creating or introducing a specific word or phrase for the first time. It highlights the source or the person responsible for coining the term.
What are some alternatives to "originating the term"?
You can use alternatives such as "coining the term", "introducing the term", or "inventing the term depending on the specific context".
Is it correct to say "originating the term"?
Yes, "originating the term" is grammatically correct and commonly used. It accurately conveys the idea of being the source or creator of a specific term. Ludwig confirms that this usage is appropriate in written English.
How can I use "originating the term" in a sentence?
For instance, you might say, "Margaret Sanger is credited with originating the term 'birth control'," or "Smith, who originated the term 'slam', meant it to refer to a merger of performance with poetry".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested