Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
originally learned of
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "originally learned of" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to the initial point in time when someone became aware of something or received information about it. Example: "I originally learned of the new policy during the staff meeting last month."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
But the ACLU, which originally learned of Mr Roy's case by reading about it in The Independent, says it is being routinely used to detain people for months on end.
News & Media
One person could not remember how they originally learned of medical tourism.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
Moreover, it provides us with the best lessons in the performance of these operations, so that a study of how we originally learn to perform them also tells us how those operations ought to be performed.
Science
Psychomotor retention scores indicate the percentage or degree of originally learned skill that is remembered or recalled as a function of elapsed time.
Encyclopedias
The moves, originally learned as a form of self-defense against other gangs, eventually evolved into the complex and athletic moves that characterize modern break dancing.
Encyclopedias
Each binary classifier is originally learned by two classes of data as positive and negative classes while the other N−2 remaining classes are ignored, even if they might also represent a hidden concept of the application domain and can help to boost the performance of the classifier.
Science
That's something that I originally learned from Rob and I kind of saw from the people that he's around.
News & Media
For the past 30 years, he's been the self-appointed custodian of the indicator, which he originally learned about in 1978 from New York Times sportswriter Leonard Koppett.
News & Media
What processes allow them eventually to learn the reversal of a discrimination faster than they originally learned the discrimination itself, and often with only a single error?
Encyclopedias
Etruscan alphabet, writing system of the Etruscans, derived from a Greek alphabet (originally learned from the Phoenicians) as early as the 8th century bc.
Encyclopedias
Originally I learned of Evening Primrose's existence from a recording of "I Remember" as sung by jazz diva Diane Reeves.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "originally learned of", ensure that the context clearly indicates the subject's initial point of awareness or discovery. Be specific about when and how the learning occurred for clarity.
Common error
Avoid using "originally learned of" when you mean "originally learned from". The former implies initial awareness, while the latter indicates the source of the knowledge or skill.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "originally learned of" functions as a verbal phrase indicating the initial acquisition of knowledge or awareness about a particular subject. Ludwig confirms the phrase's validity and offers examples showcasing its proper usage.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Science
33%
Encyclopedias
33%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "originally learned of" is a grammatically correct phrase used to indicate the initial point at which someone became aware of something. Ludwig highlights its validity. While infrequent, it's versatile, fitting various contexts like news, science, and encyclopedic content. When using this phrase, ensure clarity about the subject and the specific instance of initial awareness. Related phrases include "first became aware of" and "initially discovered". Be careful not to confuse it with "learned from", which indicates the source of the knowledge, not just the initial awareness.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
first learned
Shorter and simpler way of expressing the same idea.
first became aware of
Highlights the point at which awareness began.
initially discovered
Focuses on the act of finding something out for the first time.
first knew of
Emphasizes the initial state of knowing something.
initially found out about
Similar to 'discovered', but more informal.
initially heard about
Specifically refers to gaining information through hearing.
originally found
Focuses on the act of locating or identifying something.
first encountered
Implies an initial meeting or experience with something.
initially understood
Focuses on the start of comprehension or understanding.
originally became acquainted with
More formal way of saying 'became familiar with'.
FAQs
How can I use "originally learned of" in a sentence?
You can use "originally learned of" to indicate how someone first became aware of something. For example, "I originally learned of the project through a colleague."
What are some alternatives to "originally learned of"?
Alternatives include "first became aware of", "initially discovered", or "first heard about" depending on the context.
Is it better to use "originally learned of" or "first learned about"?
"Originally learned of" and "first learned about" are quite similar. "First learned about" is slightly more direct, while "originally learned of" may emphasize the initial point of awareness a bit more.
What's the difference between "originally learned of" and "learned from"?
"Originally learned of" means to first become aware of something, while "learned from" indicates the source or teacher. For example, "I originally learned of the concept in a book, but I learned the details from my professor."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested