Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
one off exception
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "one off exception" is a correct and commonly used phrase in written English.
It means a rare or unique occurrence that deviates from the usual pattern or rule. Here are some examples of how it can be used: - The company has a strict refund policy, but they made a one off exception for the customer who had a valid reason for returning the product. - The teacher allowed the students to use their phones in class as a one off exception for the day, but warned that it would not be tolerated in the future. - He usually follows a strict diet, but he made a one off exception and indulged in a piece of cake for his birthday. - The organization has a strict policy against late submissions, but they made a one off exception for the student who had a family emergency. - The team rarely allows guest players, but they made a one off exception for their star player's younger sibling.
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
It's easy to imagine this sketch may have been a one-off exception, given the gag here is the denizens of the Arctic singing "Lullaby of Broadway".
News & Media
Matches up to the semi-final were contested on a one-off basis with the exception of the semi-finals which were contested over two-legs, with a match at each team's home ground.
Wiki
A private nuisance is normally a "continuing state of affairs", not a one-off situation; there are exceptions, such as in De Keyser's Royal Hotel v Spicer, where piledriving at night was considered a nuisance.
Wiki
The exception is a one-off episode set in Cornwall, where Dixon gets involved in a gripping 30mph car chase on an unfinished motorway.
News & Media
This one-off, one-day workshop on 2 November is no exception.
News & Media
They are, with one exception, booed off stage.
News & Media
With a few exceptions, dance clubs were relegated to one-off raves, party boats and illegal spaces.
News & Media
He was a one-off".
News & Media
One-off success?
News & Media
"These are one-offs.
News & Media
"The play-offs are one-off games.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "one off exception", ensure the context clearly establishes the general rule or pattern from which the exception deviates.
Common error
Avoid using "one off exception" too frequently in your writing. If exceptions become common, the original rule may need reevaluation.
Source & Trust
76%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "one off exception" functions as a noun phrase, where "one off" acts as a compound adjective modifying the noun "exception". The adjective emphasizes the singularity and infrequency of the exception. Even if Ludwig doesn't provide direct examples, the components are often used together.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "one off exception" is a grammatically correct phrase used to describe a singular and infrequent deviation from a rule or standard practice. Though Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness, its usage is currently rare, as demonstrated by the lack of examples found. Similar alternatives such as "isolated exception" or "unique exception" can be used. When writing, ensure the context clarifies the rule being deviated from and avoid overusing this phrase to maintain its significance.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
isolated exception
Emphasizes the singularity and lack of repetition.
unique exception
Highlights the uniqueness of the exception.
rare exception
Focuses on the infrequency of the exception.
singular exception
Similar to "isolated exception", denoting a single instance.
uncommon exception
Indicates that the exception doesn't happen often.
atypical exception
Highlights that exception is not typical or representative.
uncharacteristic exception
Similar to "atypical exception", emphasizing a deviation from character.
isolated case
Shifts focus from the exception to the specific instance.
unique instance
Emphasizes the uniqueness of the particular situation.
rare occurrence
Focuses on the infrequency of the event.
FAQs
How can I use "one off exception" in a sentence?
You can use "one off exception" to describe a situation that deviates from the usual rule or pattern. For example: "The company has a no-return policy, but they made a one off exception for this customer."
What phrases are similar to "one off exception"?
Similar phrases include "isolated exception", "unique exception", or "rare exception", all indicating something that doesn't typically occur.
Is it grammatically correct to say "one off exception"?
Yes, "one off exception" is grammatically correct. The term "one off" functions as an adjective describing the type of exception.
What's the difference between "one off exception" and "exception"?
"Exception" refers to any deviation from a rule, while "one off exception" emphasizes that the deviation is singular and not likely to be repeated. You might use alternatives like "isolated exception" to emphasize the lack of repetition as well.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
76%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested