Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
one hour off
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "one hour off" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to indicate that something is either ahead or behind by one hour, often in the context of time zones or scheduling. Example: "The meeting is scheduled for 3 PM, but my clock is one hour off, so I need to adjust my schedule."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
16 human-written examples
One hour off offer valid for new customers on first time bookings only.
News & Media
I'd get one hour off for lunch and two for dinner.
News & Media
I can't take one hour off to cut a ribbon at one of the great hotels of the world?" Trump has had previous grievances with Adele, after the singer requested that he stopped playing her songs at his rallies.
News & Media
Chefs had told the Guardian they would be expected to start work at about 8.30am most days and work through till about 11.30pm with only half to one hour off following lunch and about 15 minutes to eat meals in the staff canteen.
News & Media
In Taiwan, workers take one hour off for lunch, usually from 12 00 to 13:00, at shady places to avoid direct sun exposure.
Science
Narrowing of the functional enrichment analysis to only the NMD fraction of the detected AS transcripts detected enrichment in alternative splicing, highlighting the rapid, NMD-linked, molecular signature reversal of stimulation treatment following the one hour OFF stimulus.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
44 human-written examples
The functional terms as well as sequence feature and domains detected as the highest enriched in spliced transcripts of leukocyte RNA extracted from blood samples of advanced PD patients' pre-DBS and post-DBS ON- and following one hour OFF- stimulus (p < 0.01) are shown.
Science
During the spring, when North Carolina loses an hour of time due to Daylight Savings, staff may need to use one hour of paid time off in order to receive payment for the full work schedule.
Academia
One hour of final practice kicks off at 10 00 BST and that's followed by qualifying at 13:00.
News & Media
My Black Prince tomatoes yielded poorly this year, and the Mortgage Lifter didn't produce enough tomatoes to pay off even one hour of our mortgage.
News & Media
"You just do it all day long, usually one hour on and one off," said the 34-year-old Olivas, a mother of two young children who has worked as a part-time longshoreman for 2 1/2 years.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When writing schedules or describing work patterns, use "one hour on, one hour off" to clearly delineate alternating periods of activity and rest.
Common error
Avoid using "one hour off" when you mean something is misaligned by an hour. Instead, specify "one hour ahead" or "one hour behind" to prevent confusion.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "one hour off" functions as a modifier, typically describing a period of rest, inactivity, or deviation. The examples from Ludwig AI demonstrate its use in various contexts, from work schedules to technical experiments and time discrepancies.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
30%
Academia
15%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "one hour off" is a grammatically sound phrase used to describe a time interval of inactivity or deviation, as confirmed by Ludwig AI. While not exceedingly common, it finds utility across various contexts, predominantly in news, scientific, and academic domains. It's suitable for both formal and informal registers, though clarity is key, especially when indicating time discrepancies where specifying "ahead" or "behind" is preferable. Related phrases offer alternatives depending on the desired emphasis, whether it's a break, a pause, or free time. When using the phrase "one hour off" be sure to specify whether you are referring to a break from work or a misallignment in time.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a break for an hour
Reorders the phrase while maintaining the core meaning, stressing the purpose of the pause.
an hour break
Focuses on the interruption of activity for a specific duration.
a one-hour pause
Emphasizes the temporary cessation of activity, using "pause" instead of "off".
time off for one hour
Adds "time" to clarify that the "off" refers to time, slightly changing the emphasis.
sixty minutes respite
Replaces "hour" with its equivalent in minutes, emphasizing the relief from activity.
a 60-minute interval off
Emphasizes the precise length of the break using "60-minute interval".
hour-long recess
Uses "recess" to suggest a break, potentially in a school or formal setting.
an hour of downtime
Replaces "off" with "downtime", suggesting a period of reduced activity or rest.
one hour free of duty
Specifies that the time is free from obligations or responsibilities.
a single hour free
Highlights the availability of time, emphasizing the absence of commitments.
FAQs
How can I use "one hour off" in a sentence?
You can use "one hour off" to describe a break or a period of inactivity, such as "The workers get "an hour break" for lunch" or to indicate a time difference, like "My watch is "an hour slow"".
What's a more formal alternative to "one hour off"?
For a more formal tone, consider using phrases like "sixty minutes respite" or "a one-hour pause" especially in professional or academic writing.
Is it correct to say "one hour off" or should I use another preposition?
The phrase "one hour off" is generally correct and well-understood. However, context matters. If you mean a time difference, specifying "one hour ahead" or "one hour behind" is clearer. If you mean a break from work or activity, ""an hour break"" may be more appropriate.
Can "one hour off" refer to a discount or reduction?
While less common, "one hour off" could potentially refer to a discount related to an hourly rate or service. In such cases, ensure the context is clear to avoid misunderstanding. For example, the phrase could imply you are getting "a discount of one hour".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested