Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
on some occasions
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"on some occasions" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to express that something happens only sometimes. For example: "On some occasions, I like to go for a jog after dinner."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Alternative expressions(20)
On some occasions
sometimes
occasionally
at times
from time to time
every so often
now and then
at certain times
in some instances
under certain circumstances
once in a while
on some points
on some opportunities
on some moments
to certain occasions
in certain situations
in some situations
in some case
in certain occasions
on certain occasions
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Hence, this phenomenon should be adequately investigated because it may be seriously doubted on some occasions.
I was good on some occasions.
News & Media
Thus, framing occurred on some occasions but not on others.
Academia
On some occasions, a bit of cash will help.
News & Media
At least on some occasions, they buried their dead.
News & Media
"On some occasions, I've said yes to them".
News & Media
On some occasions they were nearly knocked down.
News & Media
On some occasions, antiques of less importance were left alone.
News & Media
But on some occasions Republican support could be useful.
News & Media
On some occasions, he filmed himself having sex.
News & Media
This risk was, on some occasions, life-threatening".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "on some occasions" to add nuance when describing events that do not happen regularly. It's more formal than "sometimes" and can add a touch of sophistication to your writing.
Common error
While "on some occasions" is useful, avoid using it excessively in informal contexts. Overusing formal language can make your writing sound stilted or unnatural; use simpler alternatives like "sometimes" or "occasionally" where appropriate.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "on some occasions" functions as an adverbial phrase, modifying a verb or clause to indicate the frequency or timing of an action or event. It specifies that something happens sometimes, but not always. Ludwig provides multiple examples to confirm this use.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
35%
Academia
10%
Less common in
Wiki
9%
Formal & Business
3%
Reference
3%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "on some occasions" is a versatile adverbial phrase that indicates an intermittent occurrence. It's grammatically correct and widely used, as confirmed by Ludwig. Its usage spans across diverse contexts, including News & Media, Science, and Academia, suggesting a neutral to formal register. While simpler alternatives exist, this phrase can add precision and sophistication to writing when describing events that do not happen regularly. Keep in mind that overusing formal alternatives can impact the natural flow of the text. With Ludwig providing examples, you can confidently use "on some occasions" to express that something happens sometimes, but not always.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
sometimes
A direct synonym, implying that something happens but not consistently.
occasionally
Indicates that something happens from time to time, but not frequently.
at times
Suggests that something occurs now and then, without regularity.
from time to time
Implies irregular intervals at which something happens.
every so often
Similar to "from time to time", but may imply slightly longer intervals.
now and then
Indicates that something happens sporadically.
at certain times
Specifies that something happens during particular instances.
in some instances
Highlights that something occurs in specific cases.
under certain circumstances
Indicates that something is conditional on particular situations.
once in a while
Suggests infrequent occurrences.
FAQs
How can I use "on some occasions" in a sentence?
You can use "on some occasions" to indicate that something happens intermittently, but not always. For example: "On some occasions, I enjoy reading a book in the park."
What are some alternatives to "on some occasions"?
Alternatives include "sometimes", "occasionally", or "at times". The best choice depends on the specific context and desired level of formality.
Is "on some occasion" or "on some occasions" correct?
"On some occasions" is the correct and more commonly used phrase. "On some occasion" might be grammatically correct in very specific contexts, but it is far less frequent.
What's the difference between "on some occasions" and "in some cases"?
"On some occasions" refers to specific instances or events when something happens. "In some cases" refers to situations or circumstances where something is true or applicable. While they can sometimes overlap, "on some occasions" emphasizes the timing of an event, while "in some cases" emphasizes the conditions that lead to a result.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested