Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
move to digital
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "move to digital" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the transition from physical or traditional methods to digital formats or technologies. Example: "In order to improve efficiency, our company plans to move to digital documentation by the end of the year."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
57 human-written examples
The move to digital TV has been slow, worrying some in the wireless industry.
News & Media
Still, Ms. Umemoto, the photo hobbyist, is ready to move to digital.
News & Media
Only by making these changes will we see a rapid move to digital".
News & Media
The film tracks the losses and gains of Hollywood's move to digital cinema.
News & Media
As with rival magazine publisher Bauer Media, the move to digital has been sluggish for IPC.
News & Media
In 1996 it passed a law designed to encourage the broadcasting industry to move to digital television.
News & Media
The move to digital cameras, that can capture much better pictures and transfer far more information, is even more recent.
News & Media
Howling will move to Digital UK, which is leading the technical development of Freeview Connect, as head of connected TV.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
3 human-written examples
Newsweek is to axe its print edition after 80 years and move to digital-only from the new year.
News & Media
Meanwhile, Rajan's final editor's letter ends with the assertion that the move to digital-only "will be vindicated by history".
News & Media
In recent years, that has changed with the move to digital-first and the chance to try new ways of coverage such as the Northerner.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "move to digital" when describing a deliberate shift from analog or traditional methods to digital technologies. Ensure the context clearly indicates what is being converted or transitioned.
Common error
Avoid using "move to digital" when referring to minor digital updates or isolated incidents. Reserve it for substantial, strategic shifts affecting core operations or processes.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "move to digital" functions primarily as a noun phrase, often acting as the subject or object of a sentence. It describes a process or action of transitioning from traditional, non-digital methods to digital ones. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is grammatically correct and widely used.
Frequent in
News & Media
75%
Science
15%
Formal & Business
5%
Less common in
Wiki
3%
Encyclopedias
1%
Reference
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "move to digital" is a common and grammatically correct way to describe the transition from traditional methods to digital technologies. As Ludwig AI confirms, its usage spans across various contexts, with a strong presence in news and media, science, and business. While alternatives like "transition to digital" and "shift to digital" exist, the core meaning remains consistent: a strategic shift towards embracing digital formats and processes. When employing this phrase, ensure the context is well-defined, avoiding overgeneralization to maintain clarity and impact.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
transition to digital
Focuses on the act of changing from one state (analog) to another (digital).
shift to digital
Emphasizes a change in direction or focus towards digital platforms.
adoption of digital
Highlights the acceptance and use of digital technologies.
digital transformation
Refers to a more comprehensive organizational change involving digital technologies.
going digital
A more concise and informal way of saying "move to digital".
embracing digital
Implies a welcoming and enthusiastic approach to digital methods.
converting to digital
Focuses on the act of changing existing content or processes into digital form.
digitizing processes
Specifically refers to making processes digital.
implementing digital solutions
Highlights the introduction of digital tools to solve problems.
integrating digital technologies
Focuses on the blending of digital technologies into existing systems.
FAQs
What does "move to digital" mean?
The phrase "move to digital" refers to the transition from traditional, often analog, methods to digital technologies and formats. It often implies a strategic shift in operations or processes.
What are some alternatives to "move to digital"?
Alternatives include "transition to digital", "shift to digital", or "adoption of digital", depending on the specific context you want to convey.
How can I use "move to digital" in a sentence?
You can use "move to digital" in a sentence like this: "The company's decision to move to digital documentation will significantly reduce paper waste.".
What is the difference between "move to digital" and "digital transformation"?
"Move to digital" typically refers to a specific shift from analog to digital processes, while "digital transformation" encompasses a broader, more comprehensive organizational change involving digital technologies and strategies.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested