Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
most enjoys
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "most enjoys" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to express the highest degree of enjoyment someone has for an activity or experience. Example: "She most enjoys hiking in the mountains during the summer."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
40 human-written examples
It is the work, he said, that he most enjoys.
News & Media
Match nights like these, he has said, are what he most enjoys.
News & Media
But, Sam is the one who clearly most enjoys the game of Presidential Campaign.
News & Media
What he most enjoys is hanging out in his small, cluttered apartment with his two turtles.
News & Media
She picks up the shows she most enjoys, like "The Colbert Report," online.
News & Media
While she is best known for non-fiction, it is fiction that she most enjoys writing.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
19 human-written examples
Which players do you most enjoy watching?
News & Media
Most enjoy almost total job security.
News & Media
What did you most enjoy?
News & Media
Which scene did you most enjoy filming?
News & Media
Which critic do you most enjoy reading?
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "most enjoys" to clearly express a preference or highlight the activity that brings the greatest satisfaction to someone.
Common error
Avoid using "most enjoys" when simply stating a general enjoyment. Reserve it for situations where you want to emphasize the highest degree of enjoyment among other possibilities.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "most enjoys" functions as a verb phrase, indicating the highest degree of enjoyment or preference for a particular activity or thing. Ludwig's examples show its consistent use in expressing someone's favorite or preferred activity.
Frequent in
News & Media
75%
Science
10%
Wiki
5%
Less common in
Formal & Business
3%
Academia
2%
Encyclopedias
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "most enjoys" is a versatile and grammatically sound way to express a strong preference or highlight someone's favorite activity. As confirmed by Ludwig, it is frequently used in news and media, science, and wiki contexts. When using this phrase, ensure it reflects a true superlative level of enjoyment and not merely a general liking. Consider alternatives like ""particularly enjoys"" or "greatly enjoys" depending on the nuance you wish to convey. By understanding its function, purpose, and register, you can effectively incorporate "most enjoys" into your writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
particularly enjoys
Emphasizes a specific preference among several options.
greatly enjoys
Highlights the intensity of enjoyment.
thoroughly enjoys
Implies a complete and satisfying enjoyment.
finds the most pleasure in
Shifts the focus to the source of enjoyment.
derives the greatest satisfaction from
Suggests a deeper sense of fulfillment.
is especially fond of
Indicates a strong liking or affection.
appreciates the most
Highlights the value or merit found in something.
is most keen on
Implies enthusiasm and eagerness.
cherishes the most
Suggests a deep and affectionate enjoyment.
is partial to
Indicates a specific liking or preference.
FAQs
How do I use "most enjoys" in a sentence?
Use "most enjoys" to indicate a strong preference or the activity someone likes best. For example: "She "particularly enjoys" painting, but she "most enjoys" sculpting."
What can I say instead of "most enjoys"?
You can use alternatives like ""particularly enjoys"", "greatly enjoys", or "finds the most pleasure in depending on the context".
Is it correct to say "mostly enjoys" instead of "most enjoys"?
While "mostly enjoys" can be used, it implies 'usually' or 'primarily'. "Most enjoys" emphasizes the highest degree of enjoyment.
What's the difference between "enjoys" and "most enjoys"?
"Enjoys" indicates a general liking, while "most enjoys" specifies the activity or experience that provides the greatest pleasure or satisfaction.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested