Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
may have double
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "may have double" is not correct and lacks clarity in written English.
It could be used in contexts discussing potential duplication or redundancy, but it needs additional context to be meaningful. Example: "The report may have double the data entries due to a processing error."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
8 human-written examples
University of Wales Newport said it may have double the number of places available compared to last year, while Aberystwyth University said it will be part of the clearing process for the first time in three years.
News & Media
Another recent study found that adults who eat up to 6,000 calories per day may have double the risk of developing mild cognitive impairment, a type of memory loss.
News & Media
Some may have double vision, drooping of the eyelids and difficulty swallowing, but generally only together with leg weakness; this distinguishes LEMS from myasthenia gravis, in which eye signs are much more prominent.
Wiki
Accordingly, we may have double counted haemorrhage stroke in this analysis.
Science
These results imply that SCCSs may have double function as nucleotide element and protein coding sequence and retained in the course of mammalian evolution.
Science
Frequent traditional NSAID users with rheumatoid arthritis may have double the risk of having haematological cancers (Thomas et al, 2000), and one rheumatoid arthritis study showed an increased risk of lymphoma (Baecklund et al, 2006) from chronic inflammation.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
51 human-written examples
Mr. Barron said today that enumerators may have double-counted an additional 3 million.
News & Media
When Shirley Zwerling, 72, complained that she may have double-punched a ballot, she said she asked a poll worker for a new one.
News & Media
The researchers estimate that the number may have doubled this year.
News & Media
The population may have doubled to about 1.2m in two years.
News & Media
Estimates are sketchy, but the area under cultivation may have doubled.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When aiming for clarity, replace "may have double" with more precise phrasing like "may have duplicated" or "might contain duplicates" to avoid ambiguity. Ensuring clarity with alternative structures can significantly enhance understanding.
Common error
Avoid using "double" directly as a verb in constructions like "may have double." Instead, use "doubled" as the past participle of the verb "double" or rephrase to use "duplicate" or other clearer alternatives. For example, prefer "may have doubled" or "might contain duplicates."
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "may have double" functions as a modal verb phrase expressing possibility, but it is grammatically questionable. Ludwig AI indicates that the phrase is not considered correct in written English, suggesting that it requires additional context or rephrasing for clarity.
Frequent in
News & Media
37%
Science
37%
Wiki
26%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "may have double" is grammatically questionable and lacks clarity, as highlighted by Ludwig AI. Although it appears in contexts like News & Media, Science, and Wiki sources, its usage is infrequent and potentially ambiguous. It's advisable to opt for clearer alternatives such as "may have duplicates" or "could have doubled" to ensure effective communication. When writing, consider the potential for misinterpretation and choose more precise language.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
might have twice
Replaces "double" with "twice", offering a direct synonym with very similar meaning.
could have doubled
Changes the verb from "have double" to "have doubled", suggesting a completed action of doubling.
may have duplicated
Substitutes "double" with "duplicated", indicating a potential repetition.
might contain duplicates
Rephrases the idea to focus on the existence of duplicates rather than the action of doubling.
could potentially duplicate
Uses "potentially duplicate" to emphasize the possibility of duplication.
may have replicated
Replaces "double" with "replicated", implying a more formal or scientific context of copying.
might feature twice
Changes the structure to suggest something appearing two times.
could be twice the amount
Specifies "twice the amount" to describe the potential quantity.
may have two instances
Uses "two instances" to denote the possibility of something occurring twice.
might incorporate a second
Focuses on adding a second element, implying a doubling effect.
FAQs
What does "may have double" mean?
The phrase "may have double" is grammatically questionable and often lacks clarity. It suggests a potential duplication or redundancy. It is best to use clearer alternatives like "may have duplicates" or "might contain duplicates".
How can I use "may have double" correctly in a sentence?
While "may have double" is not grammatically sound, it can be used with additional context to imply a potential redundancy. For example: "The report may have double the data entries due to a processing error." However, it's clearer to say "the report might contain duplicates".
What's a better way to phrase "may have double"?
Alternatives to "may have double" include "may have duplicates", "might contain duplicates", or "could have doubled" depending on the intended meaning. Choose the phrasing that best fits the context.
Is "may have double" grammatically correct?
According to standard English grammar, "may have double" is not considered correct. It's better to use phrases like "may have duplicates" or use "doubled" as a past participle, such as in "may have doubled".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested