Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
may be differently
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "may be differently" is not correct in standard written English.
It could be used in contexts where you want to express that something might be different, but it needs to be rephrased for clarity. Example: "The results may be different depending on the method used."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
Science
News & Media
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
These results suggest that MAP kinase cascades may be differently involved in different rice Xoo interactions.
Science
Various dimensions of mental workload may be differently related to different sources of interruptions.
Science
It is reported that autophagy may be differently regulated in different compartments of the neuron.
Science
Thus, the subcellular target of oRF3 remains to be determined, and may be differently localized in different taxa.
Science
LDHB stop suppression is thus not restricted to special tissues, and may be differently regulated in different cell types.
Science
It remains to be investigated, but this also shows that autophagy may be differently regulated in different compartments of the RGC.
Science
We shall for each issue describe the general principle, and then give examples of how these principles may be differently implemented in different types of biobanks.
Taken together, these experiments show that BTR is indeed a property of the respective SCC, and that readthrough may be differently regulated in different tissues.
Science
However, PWV and FMD are not necessarily part in a unified pathophysiological vascular process in uraemia and may be differently influenced by different cardiovascular risk factors such as MBL.
Science
Different drugs may be differently effective for HO prevention.
Finally, different organs may be differently exposed to exogenous (for example, dietary carcinogens) or endogenous agents (for example, hormone-induced oxidative stress) and removal of such damage may depend on functional MMR [ 45, 46].
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When you intend to convey that something might vary or differ, consider using more direct alternatives like "might differ" or "could vary" for enhanced clarity and conciseness.
Common error
Avoid using the phrase "may be differently" when simpler alternatives can express the same idea more effectively. Opt for direct verbs or adjectives to describe differences.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "may be differently" functions as an adverbial modifier, attempting to express how something could experience variance. However, it is generally considered grammatically weak. According to Ludwig, more direct and concise alternatives improve sentence structure and clarity.
Frequent in
Science
78%
News & Media
10%
Academia
6%
Less common in
Formal & Business
3%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
While the phrase "may be differently" is frequently used across diverse fields like science, news, and academia, it's often flagged as grammatically questionable. Ludwig AI indicates that it could be used in contexts where you want to express that something might be different, but it needs to be rephrased for clarity. Direct alternatives such as "might differ" or restructuring the sentence can improve clarity and conciseness. Therefore, while common, writers should aim for more precise and grammatically sound phrasing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
might be distinct
Focuses on the quality of being clearly distinguishable or different.
could be distinct
Similar to "might be distinct" but suggests a possibility with slightly less certainty.
may differ
Emphasizes the aspect of variation or dissimilarity.
might vary
Suggests a possible range of differences.
could diverge
Implies a gradual move away from a common point or standard.
may contrast
Highlights a clear opposition or difference when compared.
might be disparate
Suggests a fundamental difference or inequality.
could be dissimilar
Indicates a lack of resemblance or similarity.
may be unique
Emphasizes the aspect of being the only one of its kind.
might stand apart
Focuses on the aspect of being separate or distinct from others.
FAQs
How can I rephrase the sentence "The results may be differently interpreted"?
You could rephrase it as "The results "might be interpreted"", "The results could be interpreted differently", or "Interpretations of the results may vary".
What alternatives can I use instead of "may be differently"?
Consider using options like "might differ", "could vary", or "may contrast" depending on the intended meaning.
Is "may be differently" grammatically correct?
While commonly used, "may be differently" is not the most grammatically sound. Alternatives such as "might differ" or restructuring the sentence often provide greater clarity.
In what contexts is "may be differently" most frequently used?
Based on Ludwig's analysis, the phrase appears often in scientific, news media, and academic contexts, suggesting a broad but potentially imprecise application.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested