Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
marking it as
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "marking it as" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when indicating that something is being designated or identified in a particular way. Example: "The teacher is marking it as an important assignment that will affect the final grade."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(7)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
The most characterized feature of these specific surface changes is generating a negative charge at the cell surface and this can mediate clearance of apoptotic cell and exposure of intracellular components [ 17], for example, the antibodies which cover the cell surface acting as tags "marking" it as foreign; now any phagocytic cell like a macrophage will engulf the antigen and destroy it [ 18].
When he closed the night with "Where It's At," it felt like he'd stuck a pushpin into L.A., marking it as a city that celebrates style on its own timetable and in its own way.
News & Media
Many molecular mechanisms have been proposed for the pathophysiology of high BP even as its prevalence continues to grow worldwide, increasing morbidity and marking it as a major public health concern.
Academia
And this is, in a way, marking it as a sort of touchstone.
News & Media
The shrubs nearly obscure a small blue sign, marking it as public access.
News & Media
Binney parked by a wire fence near a sign marking it as Aurora property.
News & Media
He added it to his notes, marking it as something to look into later.
News & Media
Cambridge has suspended the video, part of campaign to raise £2bn, by marking it as private on YouTube.
News & Media
In FD/SYS, the included MODS files includes a subject topic "bill signings", marking it as related to that category of event.
Academia
The glass-fronted office of KidZania's accounting department bears an insignia marking it as the Treasury; human resources is known as the Ministry of Labor.
News & Media
Allen clicked on 5 players and 15 tags, including "error," "supertease" and "highlight worthy," notations marking it as a big play.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "marking it as" to clearly indicate the act of designating something with a specific label or attribute. It's particularly effective when you want to emphasize the act of categorization or identification.
Common error
While "marking it as" is acceptable in many situations, it can sound too informal for highly formal or academic writing. Consider using more precise verbs like 'designating', 'classifying', or 'identifying' in such contexts.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "marking it as" functions as a verbal phrase indicating the act of designating, labeling, or identifying something with a specific attribute or characteristic. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically correct and usable in written English. Examples provided by Ludwig show its use in diverse contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
46%
Science
31%
Wiki
11%
Less common in
Academia
6%
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "marking it as" is a versatile and commonly used verbal phrase that designates the act of identifying, labeling, or categorizing something. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and usability across various contexts, predominantly in news media, science, and wiki sources. While generally neutral in register, it's important to consider more formal alternatives in highly academic or professional settings. Remembering to use "marking it as" clearly indicates the act of designation while also being mindful of avoiding overuse ensures effective communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
labeling it as
Indicates a classification or categorization is being assigned.
tagging it as
Suggests a label or identifier is being attached.
designating it as
Implies a more formal or official assignment of a characteristic.
identifying it as
Emphasizes the recognition or pinpointing of a particular quality or attribute.
stamping it as
Implies a more forceful or official designation.
classifying it as
Focuses on placing the item within a specific category.
recognizing it as
Highlights the acknowledgement or awareness of a specific characteristic.
defining it as
Focuses on providing a precise explanation or meaning.
considering it as
Suggests a more tentative or evaluative assessment.
deeming it as
Indicates a formal or authoritative judgment.
FAQs
How can I use "marking it as" in a sentence?
The phrase "marking it as" is used to indicate that something is being labeled, designated, or identified in a particular way. For example, "The teacher is marking it as an important assignment."
What are some alternatives to "marking it as"?
You can use alternatives like "labeling it as", "designating it as", or "classifying it as", depending on the context.
Is it correct to say "marking it as important"?
Yes, "marking it as important" is grammatically correct and commonly used. It indicates that something is being identified or designated as important.
What's the difference between "marking it as" and "identifying it as"?
"Marking it as" implies a deliberate act of labeling, while "identifying it as" suggests recognizing or pinpointing a particular quality or attribute. The choice depends on whether you want to emphasize the act of labeling or the act of recognition.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested