Sentence examples for mail it in from inspiring English sources

Dictionary

mail it in

verb

To deliver a performance without commitment or effort, with lackluster results.

synonyms

Exact(57)

The individual could take it home and mail it in," Feinstein said.

"Yep, lady, mail it in".

"You can mail it in".

Why not? "Mail it in, lady".

"He didn't just mail it in".

But you just can't mail it in.

Or, print the registration form and mail it in.

You're telling me to MAIL IT IN? New train pulls in.

Show more...

Similar(3)

"I already mailed it in". Her glee was obvious -- and so was Mr. Vallone's.

Presidential elections in California "have become predictable mail-it-in affairs," Whalen said, adding: "Lack of competition is never a good thing in a democracy".

Woods never mails it in.

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: