Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
long anticipated visit
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "long anticipated visit" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to describe a visit that has been eagerly awaited for a significant amount of time. Example: "After months of planning, we finally welcomed our long anticipated visit from the renowned author."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
And when Constance descends the stairs after a long anticipated visit to the lighthouse – "She did not know, exactly, what it was she had expected but it had certainly not been 18 black heavy-duty truck batteries" – is there maybe a deadpan allusion to Virginia Woolf?
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
The White House has long anticipated the visit of a pope that officials say has many common values with this president, even as they insist there is no political design to Wednesday's pageantry.
News & Media
The endorsement was long anticipated.
News & Media
This one, however, had been long anticipated.
News & Media
Science fiction has long anticipated the rise of machine intelligence.
Academia
From the unheralded (Dead Space) to the long anticipated.
News & Media
This week's game is one he has long anticipated.
News & Media
Ms. Hanover's appearance has been long anticipated.
News & Media
But some couples have long anticipated the idea.
News & Media
This is a conflict he had long anticipated.
News & Media
"These guidelines have been long anticipated and are very welcome by most hypertension experts.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "long anticipated visit" to emphasize both the expectation and the extended period of waiting for an event.
Common error
Avoid using "long anticipated visit" when a simple "anticipated visit" suffices. The 'long' modifier should only be used when the duration of anticipation is relevant to the context.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "long anticipated visit" functions as a pre-modified noun phrase, where "long" and "anticipated" act as adjectives modifying the noun "visit". According to Ludwig AI, this phrase is grammatically correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Formal & Business
20%
Science
20%
Less common in
Wiki
0%
Academia
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "long anticipated visit" is a phrase used to describe a visit that has been eagerly awaited for a significant duration. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and usability. It is commonly found in news and media contexts. While interchangeable with alternatives like "eagerly awaited visit" and "much awaited visit", it's essential to use it when the duration of anticipation is relevant. This phrase effectively conveys excitement and expectation for the upcoming event.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
eagerly awaited visit
Focuses on the enthusiasm surrounding the visit, similar to "long anticipated visit".
much awaited visit
Emphasizes the waiting period before the visit, akin to "long anticipated visit".
highly anticipated visit
Highlights the level of expectation associated with the visit, close to "long anticipated visit".
long-awaited visit
Uses a hyphenated form to express the extended period of anticipation, similar to "long anticipated visit".
awaited visit
Simply states that the visit was awaited, removing the emphasis on the length of anticipation present in "long anticipated visit".
anticipated visit
Focuses on the expectation of the visit without specifying the duration, unlike "long anticipated visit".
visit that was eagerly awaited
Rephrases the idea as a relative clause, emphasizing the eagerness but not necessarily the length of anticipation.
visit looked forward to
Uses a phrasal verb to express anticipation, without specifying the duration, differentiating it from "long anticipated visit".
impending visit
Focuses on the upcoming nature of the visit rather than the anticipation surrounding it, differing from "long anticipated visit".
upcoming visit
Simply denotes that the visit is scheduled to happen, lacking the sense of anticipation conveyed by "long anticipated visit".
FAQs
What does "long anticipated visit" mean?
The phrase "long anticipated visit" refers to a visit that has been eagerly awaited for a significant period of time. It suggests a high level of expectation and excitement surrounding the event.
What can I say instead of "long anticipated visit"?
You can use alternatives like "eagerly awaited visit", "much awaited visit", or "highly anticipated visit" depending on the context.
How can I use "long anticipated visit" in a sentence?
You might say, "After years of planning, we finally welcomed our long anticipated visit from our relatives abroad." It emphasizes the extended period of waiting and the excitement surrounding their arrival.
Is "long awaited visit" the same as "long anticipated visit"?
While very similar, "long awaited visit" and "long anticipated visit" both convey the idea of a visit that has been expected for a considerable time. The choice between them often depends on personal preference or stylistic considerations.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested