Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
let us leave
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"let us leave" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It is a polite and formal way to ask someone to go or to suggest leaving a place. It can also be used as a statement, expressing the desire to leave. Example: "The party is getting late, let us leave before it gets too crowded."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
48 human-written examples
Let us leave it".
News & Media
They were crazy to let us leave".
News & Media
Let us leave it to Egyptians, in a free election".
News & Media
"Let us leave a sonic trace of ourselves here today".
News & Media
We don't want more massacres, let us leave.
News & Media
Let us leave the continent to pursue their own tricks".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
9 human-written examples
"I die on this stupid piece of hillside because they won't let us leave a melted-down fourteen-ton paperweight".
News & Media
But let us leave such worries aside and assume with Korsgaard that nothing is objectively rational for us to do.
Science
Let us leave the challenge to another occasion, however, and proceed to bypass the complications through idealization.
Science
And she wouldn't let us leave without a taste of savarin doused with Martinique rum.
News & Media
When we tried to escape, the police wouldn't let us leave.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
In less formal settings, consider using a more relaxed alternative like "let's go" or "time to head out".
Common error
Avoid using "let us leave" in casual conversations or informal settings where it may sound overly formal or stilted. Using a more natural expression like "let's go" will be more appropriate and better received.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "let us leave" functions as a hortatory expression, used to encourage or suggest a course of action. It proposes collective departure, often in a polite or formal manner, as showcased by Ludwig's examples.
Frequent in
News & Media
45%
Science
30%
Formal & Business
25%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "let us leave" is a grammatically sound phrase that proposes a collective departure. As Ludwig highlights, it functions as a hortatory expression, generally used in neutral to formal contexts such as news reports, scientific publications, and business communications. While "let us leave" is more formal, its shortened form, "let's leave", is more widely used in general contexts. Remember to consider your audience and the setting to choose the most appropriate phrasing. In more informal settings, consider using alternatives like "we're off" or "time to head out".
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
let's depart
This alternative offers a more direct synonym for "leave", maintaining formality.
shall we go
This option proposes departure in a question format, inviting agreement.
it's time for us to go
This version explicitly states that the moment to leave has arrived.
we should exit
This choice uses a formal term, "exit", to indicate leaving a place.
we must be off
This idiom suggests an obligation to leave, implying a schedule.
time to head out
This alternative is more informal, suitable for casual settings.
we're going now
This version is a straightforward statement of immediate departure.
we'll take our leave
A polite and somewhat old-fashioned way to announce departure.
we're off
This is a concise, informal declaration of leaving.
we're out of here
This option is the most casual, often used to express eagerness to leave.
FAQs
How can I use "let us leave" in a sentence?
You can use "let us leave" to suggest departing a place or concluding a discussion. For example, "The meeting is adjourned, let us leave" or "It's getting late, "shall we go"?"
What can I say instead of "let us leave"?
You can use alternatives like "let's depart", ""shall we go"", or "it's time for us to go" depending on the formality of the context.
Is "let us leave" formal or informal?
"Let us leave" is generally considered formal. In informal settings, phrases like "we're off" or "time to head out" are more appropriate.
What's the difference between "let us leave" and "let's leave"?
"Let us leave" is more formal and emphasizes the collective decision. "Let's leave" (short for "let us leave") is a more common and contracted form, suitable for both formal and informal contexts, but slightly leaning towards informality.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested