Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
less monotonous
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "less monotonous" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when describing something that is more varied or interesting compared to something that is monotonous. Example: "The new teaching methods made the lessons less monotonous, engaging the students more effectively."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(6)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
20 human-written examples
The younger generation wants a sense of community, more visually stimulating and less monotonous work environments.
News & Media
Her voice was less monotonous than usual; she even, as they say, "interacted" with members of the audience.
News & Media
With her players, she arranges bonding activities like charades and is constantly exploring ways to make basketball learning less monotonous.
News & Media
Finally, he suggested that South Korean society itself is becoming more diverse and less "monotonous" in its aspirations.
News & Media
It was a sort of safety valve - something like a rave, but with better, less monotonous music.
News & Media
Mr. Crystal said that to make the event less monotonous, his network's coverage was a blend of the principal speeches and analysis and commentary.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
39 human-written examples
Gerhaher's Haydn and Beethoven were less striking, even monotonous (it would have been good to hear some of the humor and heartbreak that are evident in his excellent Mahler recordings), but his Schumann had the aura of a visitation.
News & Media
When the 1960s began, I was in the sixth form of a run-down private school on the Isle of Wight with no prospect of going to university and no thought that my future could be any less miserable and monotonous than my past.
News & Media
This hints that the Gros Michel does indeed have a biochemical profile that tallies with the idea of a more monotonous, less complex flavour.
News & Media
Intra-epithelial papillary capillary loop (IPCL) shapes were less variable and monotonous (P < 0.001), and the distribution of the IPCL was more regular with an interval comparable to that of SCC (P < 0.001), although no significant differences in the sharpness of the lesion border, dilatation of IPCL and tortuosity of the IPCL were seen between the BCH and SCC lesions.
Science
When something becomes monotonous and less interesting, remind yourself that it is an essential part of task completion.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "less monotonous" to describe improvements in work environments, learning, or creative works where variety and engagement are desired. For example, 'Incorporating interactive elements made the training session "less monotonous" and more effective.'
Common error
While "less monotonous" is generally acceptable, avoid overuse in highly formal or academic writing. Opt for more sophisticated synonyms like 'more varied' or 'more stimulating' to enhance the professional tone of your writing.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "less monotonous" functions as a comparative adjective phrase, typically used to describe something that has been improved by adding variety or interest. According to Ludwig AI, the phrase is valid and usable. The examples in Ludwig demonstrate that it describes a reduction in the feeling of sameness or boredom.
Frequent in
News & Media
58%
Science
25%
Wiki
8%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "less monotonous" is a grammatically sound and frequently used comparative adjective phrase. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in written English. Its primary function is to describe something that has been made more interesting or varied, reducing feelings of boredom or routine. While suitable for general and news contexts, consider more sophisticated synonyms for formal writing. The phrase finds frequent use in News & Media and Science sources. Common alternatives include "more engaging", "more varied", and "more stimulating". Use the phrase thoughtfully to enhance clarity and engagement in your writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
more engaging
Focuses on capturing and maintaining attention; directly relates to increased appeal.
more stimulating
Emphasizes the capacity to provoke interest and excitement; offers a sense of enhanced energy.
more varied
Highlights the presence of diversity and change, offering a broader range of elements.
more diverse
Indicates a greater degree of heterogeneity and range, widening scope and appeal.
more interesting
Directly addresses enhanced intrigue and captivation; suggests a higher degree of appeal.
more lively
Stresses energy, vibrancy, and animation; implies a dynamic and engaging atmosphere.
more dynamic
Conveys a sense of active change and progress; directly relates to a higher level of involvement.
more colorful
Focuses on richness and variety of elements.
more eventful
Highlights occurrences and experiences that are significant and varied.
more multifaceted
Highlights the presence of diverse facets and aspects, enriching the experience.
FAQs
How can I make a task "less monotonous"?
Introduce variety by breaking the task into smaller segments, incorporating different techniques, or adding elements of fun. For example, if you're studying, try switching subjects every hour or using flashcards to quiz yourself.
What are some synonyms for "less monotonous"?
Alternatives include "more varied", "more engaging", "more stimulating", and "more dynamic depending on the context".
Is it better to say "less monotonous" or "more interesting"?
The best choice depends on what you want to emphasize. "Less monotonous" focuses on reducing boredom, while "more interesting" emphasizes increased appeal and engagement.
How do I use "less monotonous" in a sentence?
Here's an example: "The redesigned website is much "less monotonous" than the old one, with its dynamic layout and interactive features."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested