Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
kept membership
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "kept membership" is not standard in written English and may cause confusion.
It could be used in contexts discussing the maintenance or continuation of a membership status, but it is not commonly used. Example: "After several years of inactivity, she finally decided to renew her kept membership at the gym."
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
That it was the brainchild of no less a baseball luminary than Branch Rickey made it credible in the eyes of the baseball press, and a threat in the view of the owners, who for fifty years had kept membership in their exclusive club limited to sixteen.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
In 2001, just before embarking on his mayoral campaign, Mr. Bloomberg resigned from four clubs -- the Harmonie; the Century Country Club in Purchase, N.Y.; the Brook Club; and the Racquet and Tennis Club -- but he kept memberships at 10 others, including the New York Yacht Club and the Harvard Club, both of which are now subject to the cigar ban.
News & Media
Such high numbers help keep membership cheap.
News & Media
Many renters keep membership in local country clubs, even while living in the city, she said.
News & Media
Yet the only sure method is to keep membership tantalisingly near, but not actually to offer it.
News & Media
They estimate they now have more than 150 members, but since they do not keep membership records they do not know.
News & Media
Lord Liddle, Labour's main EU spokesman in the upper house, said it would be "pragmatic common sense" to keep membership hopes alive because the UK economy is more convergent than it has ever been with the euro area.
News & Media
With this shift toward industrialization, the American Medical Association and especially the local medical societies struggle just to keep membership counts up.
News & Media
This simulation procedure is not trivial because each player does not necessarily keep membership in the same group from simulated network to simulated network.
Science
However, you still need an invite from another member to create a profile and post — Kaplan says it's a basic way to ensure that someone else is vouching for your talent as a musician, so he plans to keep membership invite-only for now.
News & Media
"They don't keep membership rolls, so there's no accurate count," he explains.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing formal affiliations, consider using "maintained membership" or "retained membership" as more common and stylistically preferred alternatives to "kept membership".
Common error
Avoid using "kept membership" in highly formal writing. Opt for alternatives like "maintained" or "retained" to ensure a professional and polished tone.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "kept membership" functions as a verb phrase + noun, indicating the action of maintaining or retaining a membership. It suggests the subject actively ensured the continuation of their membership.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
30%
Wiki
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "kept membership" is grammatically acceptable but relatively uncommon. Ludwig AI indicates it's less frequently used compared to alternatives like "maintained membership" or "retained membership". While understood, opting for these alternatives can provide a more polished and formal tone, particularly in professional or academic settings. The phrase primarily appears in News & Media and Science contexts, suggesting a neutral register, though leaning towards slightly informal. When writing, consider your audience and the desired level of formality to determine the most appropriate phrase.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
maintained membership
Emphasizes consistent upkeep and continuation of membership.
retained membership
Highlights the act of holding onto or not losing membership.
preserved membership
Stresses the effort to protect and keep the membership intact.
sustained membership
Focuses on supporting and prolonging the membership over time.
continued membership
Simple and direct way to indicate an ongoing membership.
prolonged membership
Emphasizes extending the duration of the membership.
upheld membership
Implies a deliberate effort to defend and maintain the membership.
extended membership
Highlights the act of making the membership longer.
ensured membership
Focuses on guaranteeing that the membership continues.
secured membership
Emphasizes the effort to make the membership safe and stable.
FAQs
What are some alternatives to "kept membership"?
Alternatives include "maintained membership", "retained membership", or "continued membership", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "kept membership" grammatically correct?
Yes, "kept membership" is grammatically correct, but it's less common and can sound slightly informal compared to alternatives like "maintained membership".
When is it appropriate to use "kept membership"?
"Kept membership" is suitable in informal contexts or when emphasizing the act of holding onto a membership. However, for formal writing, "maintained" or "retained" are often better choices.
How does "kept membership" differ from "maintained membership"?
"Maintained membership" implies consistent upkeep and effort to keep the membership active, while "kept membership" simply indicates that the membership was not lost or allowed to lapse. "Maintained" often suggests a more active role.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested