Your English writing platform
Discover Ludwig"jam sessions" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to refer to an informal music performance or rehearsal between musicians. For example: "The band held regular jam sessions at their practice space to help come up with new material."
Dictionary
jam sessions
noun
Plural of jam session
Exact(59)
Impromptu jam sessions are common.
The venue's jam sessions are particularly special.
"They were glorified rehearsals, jam sessions.
Regular jam sessions were on Monday nights.
One guitar-playing neighbor hosted nightly jam sessions.
"Musicians have jam sessions; we get together to compare ideas.
His mother owned a cafe that featured weekly jam sessions.
Eventually he returned to teaching, jam sessions and public performances.
SUCH experiences are common at Smalls' jam sessions.
And he was often found at jam sessions.
They also participate in jam sessions with other artists.
Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com