Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
it is also observed
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "it is also observed" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to indicate that a particular observation or finding has been noted in addition to other information presented. Example: "In the study, it is also observed that participants who exercised regularly reported higher levels of happiness."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
It is also observed that the disturbance observer attenuates the tracking error caused by any disturbances.
Science
It is also observed that the HsGDY sample connected together to form 3D porous film.
Science & Research
It is also observed that the cracking surface of crushed specimens often passed through the LRCA.
It is also observed that a non-linear limit cycle is predicted by the proposed model.
It is also observed that, there is small diradicaloid character in these molecules.
It is also observed that the fuel cell stack contributes most to the total irreversibility.
Science
It is also observed that damage growth in woven composites is restricted within a smaller area.
It is also observed that salt water inhibits coalescence, even at low boat speeds.
It is also observed that the nano platinum linkers increase the sensor's sensitivity.
Science
It is also observed that the average detour rate caused by COA is less than 14%.
It is also observed that the proposed feature subset selection algorithm is very stable and powerful.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "it is also observed", ensure it logically connects to the previous statement. The observation should build upon or complement what has already been presented, creating a cohesive flow of information.
Common error
Avoid overuse of "it is also observed" in a single piece of writing. Vary your sentence structure and use synonyms to maintain reader engagement and avoid redundancy.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "it is also observed" functions as an introductory phrase used to present an additional observation or finding. Based on Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically correct. It often connects a new point to a previously mentioned one, adding depth to an analysis or description.
Frequent in
Science
88%
Academia
7%
Formal & Business
3%
Less common in
News & Media
1%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "it is also observed" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression, primarily within scientific and academic writing. According to Ludwig, it serves to introduce additional observations that build upon previous points. While versatile, it's important to use it judiciously to avoid redundancy and maintain writing clarity. When aiming for alternative expressions, consider options such as "it is additionally noted" or "it has also been seen" to diversify your language while retaining a similar level of formality. Ludwig AI confirms its general correctness and wide applicability across different contexts, especially within scientific domains.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
it is additionally noted
Emphasis is shifted towards noting something further.
it has also been seen
Focuses on the act of seeing or witnessing something.
it is further noticed
Highlights the act of noticing something in addition to previous observations.
it is likewise apparent
Indicates something is apparent in a similar way to something else previously mentioned.
it is similarly found
Highlights a similar finding to a previous one.
it is equally clear
Emphasizes that something is just as clear as something else.
it is too noticed
A more concise way of saying something is also noticed.
another observation is that
Explicitly states that another observation is being made.
in addition, it is seen
Highlights the additional aspect of something being seen.
also noteworthy is the fact that
Emphasizes the noteworthiness of an additional fact.
FAQs
How can I use "it is also observed" in a sentence?
Use "it is also observed" to introduce an additional observation or finding that supports or complements a previous statement. For example, "The patient's blood pressure decreased. It is also observed that their cholesterol levels improved".
What are some alternatives to "it is also observed"?
You can use alternatives like "it is additionally noted", "it has also been seen", or "it is further noticed" to vary your writing.
Is "it is also observed" formal or informal?
"It is also observed" is generally considered formal and suitable for academic, scientific, or professional writing. It may sound out of place in casual conversation.
What's the difference between "it is observed" and "it is also observed"?
"It is observed" introduces the first observation, while "it is also observed" introduces a subsequent observation in addition to the first one.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested