Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
is under competition
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "is under competition" is not correct in standard English usage.
A more appropriate expression would be "is in competition." Example: "The company is in competition with several other firms in the industry."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Every segment of insurance is under competition by entrepreneurs touting new ways to underprice risk, creating new types of premiums and servicing consumers in a tightly regulated on-demand economy.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
"That being the case, we are still trying, we are under competition from other [clubs] because that's what good players bring.
News & Media
The Docks had been gradually declining from the 18th century; the larger ships being built found The Thames difficult to navigate, and Deptford was under competition from the new docks at Plymouth, Portsmouth and Chatham.
Wiki
While competition in retail banking is under scrutiny, generating competition in small-business banking is notoriously tricky.
News & Media
It seems that Tesco's strategy of being all things to all people is under pressure from competition at both ends of the market.
News & Media
It is notable that this company is one of IRAN KHODRO's suppliers; hence, it is under remarkably large competition and has to satisfy the demand of their customer with the best quality and in a timely manner.
Newcastle manager Alan Pardew: "We were under-strength to enter two competitions as we did.
News & Media
But during the year that Solyndra's plant was under construction, competition from the Chinese helped drive the price of solar modules down 40 percent.
News & Media
Now we suppose further that the two competitors in (1.1) are under weak competition in the sense that (c(x), e(x)>0) are small such that frac{c(x)}{min_{xinoverline{Omega}}f(x)}< frac{a(x)}{d(x)}, qquad frac{e(x)}{min_{xinoverline{Omega}}b(x)}< frac{d(x)}{a(x)}quad mbox{for all } xinoverline{Omega}.
Science
Whether the touch results in a point is the determination of the director for the bout, one of whose duties it is to insure the touch was proper under competition rules.
Wiki
Primer pair 2* was completely located in the duplicated gene rrnS (rrnS 1 or rrnS 2 ); thus they may directly concatenate the sequence between the duplicated gene and artificially lose the gene block of K1-C-Q1-rrnL5'- N- rrnS 2. The block, 2,147 bp, may be too large to be amplified under competition with a smaller fragment.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Prefer using the more grammatically sound phrase "is facing competition" or "is in competition with" instead of "is under competition". These alternatives are more widely accepted and clearly understood.
Common error
Avoid using "under" to describe a state of competition. "Under" typically indicates something being subjected to a force, whereas "facing" or "in" more accurately convey the act of competing.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "is under competition" functions as a predicate adjective, attempting to describe the state of a subject. However, according to Ludwig AI, it is not grammatically correct. The examples provided by Ludwig show attempts to use it in various contexts, such as describing insurance segments or the readiness of a country to host a competition, but the phrasing is awkward.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
30%
Wiki
30%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "is under competition" is grammatically suspect and should be avoided in favor of more accepted alternatives. As Ludwig AI points out, it's not a standard construction. While it appears sporadically in news articles and other general sources, its usage is infrequent and can lead to confusion. Better alternatives include phrases like "is facing competition" or "is in competition with", which are clearer and more grammatically sound. Given its issues, careful attention should be paid to phrasing to avoid awkward constructions and ensure clear communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is facing competition
Replaces "under competition" with "facing competition", a more standard and direct way to express rivalry.
is subject to competition
Substitutes "under" with "subject to", indicating that something is affected by competition.
is in competition with
Uses the preposition "in" to denote active participation in a competitive environment.
is challenged by competition
Emphasizes the difficulty and demands imposed by competitive forces.
is affected by competition
Highlights the impact or influence that competition exerts on something.
is feeling the pressure of competition
Expresses the sensation of strain or stress caused by competitive forces.
is threatened by competition
Indicates a potential risk or danger posed by competitive rivals.
experiences strong competition
Focuses on the intensity and strength of the competition faced.
operates in a competitive environment
Shifts the focus to the overall setting or market where competition is prevalent.
contends with rivals
Uses the verb "contends" to describe actively competing or struggling against rivals.
FAQs
What is a more grammatically correct alternative to "is under competition"?
The phrases "is facing competition" or "is in competition with" are better alternatives because they are grammatically sound and widely used.
When is it appropriate to use the phrase "is under competition"?
While technically incorrect, the phrase "is under competition" is used in very specific contexts that you should avoid. Instead use correct alternatives.
Is there a difference in meaning between "is under competition" and "is facing competition"?
Yes, "is facing competition" is the suggested way to say, that the parts are in a competitive state. "Is under competition" is non-idiomatic.
What are some synonyms for "is under competition" that I can use in my writing?
Synonyms include "is subject to competition", "is challenged by competition", or "experiences strong competition", each emphasizing different aspects of the competitive situation.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested