Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
is rather unusual
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "is rather unusual" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe something that is uncommon or not typical in a particular context. Example: "The weather in October is rather unusual this year, with temperatures reaching record highs."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Mr. H. complied, murmuring, "This is rather unusual".
News & Media
Such gritty volunteer work is rather unusual for executives.
News & Media
So the new interest group it launched in May is rather unusual.
News & Media
Also, he noted: "The built-in lumbar pillow is rather unusual.
News & Media
The combination of prawns, bitter radicchio, cream and cheese is rather unusual, but utterly delicious.
News & Media
The general diagram of the excited-state process is rather unusual: it shows a dual path of photolysis.
Science
And the solution they have found is rather unusual: deceiving males moths into being attracted to other males.
News & Media
Similarity between the two countries' unemployment rates is rather unusual prior to the Great Recession, as the graph makes clear.
News & Media
Although this conserved arrangement and inversion are not surprising for closely related strains8, one feature is rather unusual.
Science & Research
This is rather unusual for a writer, of whom I have interviewed lots, and it makes me like him.
News & Media
This characteristic stratification with m-scale layers separated by sharp transitional zones is rather unusual in other pit lakes and in most natural lakes.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "is rather unusual", ensure the context clearly establishes the norm from which the subject deviates. This provides a stronger sense of contrast and emphasizes the degree of unusualness.
Common error
Avoid using "is rather unusual" when describing something that is only mildly different. Overusing the phrase can dilute its impact; instead, consider using milder terms like "slightly different" or "somewhat uncommon" for minor deviations.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "is rather unusual" functions as a descriptive expression, characterizing a subject as deviating from what is considered typical or expected. Ludwig AI confirms its validity and broad applicability across various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
40%
Formal & Business
5%
Less common in
Wiki
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "is rather unusual" is a grammatically sound and frequently used phrase to describe something that deviates from the norm. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. It is prevalent in diverse contexts, including News & Media and Scientific domains. While it conveys a sense of uncommonness, it's crucial to use it judiciously to avoid overstating minor deviations. Consider alternatives like "is quite uncommon" or "is fairly atypical" for nuanced expression. The phrase's neutral register makes it suitable for both formal and informal communication, emphasizing the importance of context in effective writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is quite uncommon
Replaces "rather unusual" with "quite uncommon", emphasizing the rarity of something.
is fairly atypical
Substitutes "rather unusual" with "fairly atypical", highlighting the deviation from the norm.
is somewhat exceptional
Replaces "rather unusual" with "somewhat exceptional", suggesting a positive deviation from the standard.
is notably different
Changes the phrasing to focus on the difference rather than the unusualness, which creates a subtle shift in emphasis.
is distinctly peculiar
Replaces "rather unusual" with "distinctly peculiar", giving more emphasis on the odd or strange nature of something.
is surprisingly rare
Highlights the unexpected infrequency of something.
is markedly singular
Emphasizes the uniqueness or distinctiveness using stronger vocabulary.
is strikingly divergent
Indicates a notable deviation or departure from a standard.
stands out as unique
Focuses on the characteristic of standing out, instead of just being 'unusual'.
deviates from the norm
Rephrases the sentence to concentrate on deviating from the standard rather than the characteristic itself.
FAQs
How can I use "is rather unusual" in a sentence?
The phrase "is rather unusual" is used to describe something that deviates from the norm or is uncommon in a particular context. For example: "The weather this summer is rather unusual".
What are some alternatives to "is rather unusual"?
You can use alternatives like "is quite uncommon", "is fairly atypical", or "is somewhat exceptional" to convey a similar meaning.
Is it grammatically correct to say "is rather unusual"?
Yes, the phrase "is rather unusual" is grammatically correct and commonly used in English to describe something that is not typical or expected.
What is the difference between "is rather unusual" and "is very unusual"?
"Is rather unusual" implies a slightly milder degree of unusualness compared to "is very unusual". "Rather" suggests uncommon, whereas "very" emphasizes a higher degree of deviation from the norm.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested