Dictionary
is lies
noun
The terrain and conditions surrounding the ball before it is struck.
Exact(58)
"What he does is lies.
Fiction is lies, in some sense anyway.
Everything I have told them is lies.
Everything written about him is lies".
Anything else, another man says, is "lies and fabrications".
To me, the leitmotif of Whitewater is lies.
But of course, war is peace, truth is lies.
But the emotional core, such as it is, lies with the original cast.
And what is lies at the core of the national despair.
"Are you refusing to sign because everything you've told us is lies?" she demanded.
"I have to come out and tell them that it is lies.
Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com