Sentence examples for is intoxicated from inspiring English sources

Dictionary

is intoxicated

verb

To stupefy by doping with chemical substances such as alcohol.

Exact(60)

Maybe the driver is intoxicated.

Mr. Bobrick is intoxicated with his subject.

The seagull (France) "is intoxicated by the sky.

(For example, the "partner is intoxicated but is Good2Go").

The term you hear most often is "intoxicated".

"The couple is intoxicated with the new," he said.

Do voice recordings reveal whether a person is intoxicated?: A case study.

Such cases are easier to prosecute when the driver is intoxicated.

Yet the ardor evoked here is intoxicated by the natural fragrance.

The more the host drinks, the less able he will be to determine when a guest is intoxicated.

The prosecutor repeatedly noted that his supporters have no knowledge of how Turner behaves when he is intoxicated.

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: