Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
increase their influence
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "increase their influence" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing strategies or actions taken to enhance someone's power, authority, or impact in a particular context. Example: "The organization aims to increase their influence in the community by launching new outreach programs."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Alternative expressions(16)
strengthen their position
reinforce their position
advance their interests
reinforcing their position
boost their presence
expand their presence
further their applicability
deepen their understanding
develop their potential
further application
solidify their position
cement their position
raise their presence
increase visibility
build reputation
expand their voice
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
52 human-written examples
Provide parents with options to increase their influence.
News & Media
"It's a way to increase their influence," he said.
News & Media
This method allowed the warring parties to increase their influence on reporting much more than ever.
News & Media
They may see Mr Arafat's death as a chance to increase their influence.
News & Media
And California's decision to bring its primary forward might even increase their influence.
News & Media
The admission will end speculation about whether the Lib Dems will increase their influence in the upper chamber.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
8 human-written examples
Under revitalized leadership, they've increased their influence on the party, if not the country.
News & Media
"It would be naïve to say that Democratic lobbyists haven't overnight increased their influence.
News & Media
Evangelicals have long been increasing their influence in traditionally Catholic Brazil.
News & Media
They said the deep-seated opposition to the project on both sides of the Sound increased their influence.
News & Media
The intimidation is one disturbing sign that former and active-duty military officers and their allies are increasing their influence inside the government.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing strategic goals, use "increase their influence" to convey a proactive effort to enhance authority or impact within a specific domain.
Common error
Avoid using "increase their influence" when the context requires a more specific term like "increase their sales" or "increase their market share", which are quantifiable metrics.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "increase their influence" functions as a verb phrase with an object. It signifies the action of enhancing or expanding the power, authority, or impact that a person or group has. Ludwig's examples show its use in various contexts, describing strategic efforts to gain more prominence or control. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness.
Frequent in
News & Media
70%
Science
10%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
4%
Wiki
3%
Academia
3%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "increase their influence" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression, as confirmed by Ludwig. It effectively conveys the action of enhancing power or authority, primarily in News & Media contexts. While versatile, it's crucial to use it appropriately, avoiding its application where more specific terms are required. Ludwig AI confirms the validity and common usage of this phrase, making it a reliable choice for expressing the concept of enhancing impact or authority.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
extend their power
Emphasizes the augmentation of authority or control, more directly than general influence.
strengthen their position
Focuses on making their current stance more secure or dominant.
expand their reach
Focuses on broadening the scope of impact or access, rather than the degree of control or power.
deepen their sway
Emphasizes intensifying the degree of influence or persuasive power.
magnify their impact
Emphasizes enlarging the effect or consequence of their actions.
consolidate their control
Focuses on securing and reinforcing existing authority.
enhance their standing
Highlights improving reputation or position within a hierarchy.
leverage their authority
Suggests using their existing power to gain further advantages.
amplify their voice
Suggests making their opinions or perspectives more widely heard or considered.
build their profile
Highlights enhancing public recognition or reputation.
FAQs
How can I use "increase their influence" in a sentence?
You can use "increase their influence" to describe actions taken to expand someone's power, authority, or impact. For example: "The organization aims to increase their influence in the community through outreach programs."
What are some alternatives to "increase their influence"?
Alternatives include "expand their reach", "extend their power", or "enhance their standing" depending on the context.
Is it grammatically correct to say "increase their influence"?
Yes, "increase their influence" is grammatically correct and commonly used in written English to describe the act of enhancing one's impact or authority.
What is the difference between "increase their influence" and "boost their influence"?
"Increase their influence" suggests a gradual or sustained effort to enhance power, while "boost their influence" implies a more immediate or significant enhancement.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested