Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
in what scope
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "in what scope" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when asking about the extent or range of a particular subject or issue. Example: "In what scope are we allowed to modify the project parameters?"
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
His South Korean counterpart, Park Ro-byug, said the allies were negotiating "in what scope and in what methods" their conflicting desires could be reconciled.
News & Media
Testing the model by using the research data of Beijing, this paper get the list on which we know in what scope can subway engineering influence the surrounding real estate prices by adjusting the logistic model variable X4.
Science
According to the problem that in what scope can subway engineering influence the prices of peripheral real estate, this paper summarized the problems in similar research presented, and put forward that the influence is taken by factors of person, and the influence can be studied by the probability of choosing subway.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
What scope is there in her life for being an ordinary schoolgirl?
News & Media
The main issues to look at are what activities are restricted, and for how long and in what geographic scope.
News & Media
In what follows, the scope of the variable-binding operator λx in [λx φ] applies to the entire formula φ, no matter how complex, so that instead of writing, for example, [λx (Ox & x > 5)], we shall simply write: [λx Ox & x > 2].
Science
"It was huge in scope in what it did," said Mike Moran, who served as the U.S.O.C.'s spokesman from 1979 until 2003.
News & Media
Third, with international funding, expertise and equipment, there is an increased scope in what the research itself may achieve, for example with genetics or metabolomics which require expensive equipment and specialist technicians, but where diseases are more prevalent in lower-income countries, concentration on these populations may lead to quicker recruitment of patients.
Science
Clowes's new book, Patience, is an enormous undertaking, not just in length but in narrative scope and in what it wants to do visually.
News & Media
"You may as well use a dart board, honestly, in determining what the scope of the problem is," Mr. Smith said.
News & Media
In what follows, we will discuss the scope of event existentials, their functional/semantic features, and the continuous relationship between thing- and event- existentials.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "in what scope" to inquire about the specific extent, range, or limitations of a project, discussion, or area of responsibility. This helps define boundaries and expectations.
Common error
Avoid using "in what scope" when you actually mean "in what scale". "Scope" refers to the breadth or extent of something, while "scale" relates to its size or magnitude. Use "scale" when discussing size or ratio.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "in what scope" functions as a prepositional phrase that introduces a question. It is used to inquire about the extent or range of a particular subject or activity. Ludwig provides examples of its use in contexts ranging from political negotiations to engineering projects.
Frequent in
Science
33%
News & Media
33%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "in what scope" is a grammatically correct way to inquire about the range or extent of something, as validated by Ludwig AI. While not extremely common, it appears in both scientific and news contexts. When using this phrase, ensure that you're accurately referring to the breadth or range rather than the scale or magnitude. Alternatives such as "to what extent" or "in what range" can provide similar meaning. The most authoritative sources for its use are The New York Times and The Guardian.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
to what extent
Emphasizes the degree or magnitude of something.
to what degree
Stresses the level or intensity.
within what limits
Highlights the boundaries or constraints.
in what range
Focuses on the spectrum or variety encompassed.
how far does it go
Asks about the reach or limit.
what are the boundaries
Directly addresses the limits of something.
how comprehensive
Focuses on the completeness of coverage.
how extensive
Emphasizes the broadness of the subject.
what are the parameters
Highlights the defined limits or rules.
in which context
Highlights the boundaries or constraints.
FAQs
How can I use "in what scope" in a sentence?
Use "in what scope" to ask about the extent, range, or boundaries of a particular subject or project. For example, you might ask, "In what scope are the new regulations applicable?"
What's the difference between "in what scope" and "to what extent"?
While similar, "in what scope" typically refers to the specific boundaries or range of something, whereas "to what extent" focuses more on the degree or magnitude. For example, "In what scope does this project cover?" vs. "To what extent will this impact our team?"
Are there formal alternatives to "in what scope"?
Yes, in more formal contexts, you could use alternatives such as "to what degree", "within what limits", or "in what range" to maintain a higher level of formality.
When is it inappropriate to use the phrase "in what scope"?
Avoid using "in what scope" when you are referring to size or scale of something. Also, consider using a more common phrasing if your audience might not readily understand the expression.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested