Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
if budget allows
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"if budget allows" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it as a phrase to indicate that something may be possible depending on the availability of resources. For example: "If budget allows, I'd like to take the team out for dinner to celebrate our success."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
If budget allows, new drugs should be offered fast and homogeneously to the population in need a strategy built upon the key determinants of new drug diffusion is required.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
An external evaluator can provide a healthy distance to both stakeholders and data, and may be a wise approach, if budgets allow.
Science
Acoustic pianos If your budget allows, buy a new piano.
News & Media
According to Ms. Sola, Frenchwomen will pat on an eye cream and buy separate day and night creams if their budget allows.
News & Media
If your budget allows, book into the handsome Hotel Anne d'Anjou (+33 2 4167 3030, hotel-anneanjou.com), where rooms start from €105 per night.
News & Media
If your budget allows for more than a set of Russian dolls, stroll through the Marina Gisich art gallery (121, Fontanka embankment).
News & Media
If your budget allows for it, however, there is no finer hotel or better address in all of Athens.
News & Media
"All types of properties are available, however foreigners mostly opt to buy condos or rent single-family houses, if their budget allows," Wagner said.
News & Media
However, if the budget allows it, you may want to opt for the $99 Roku 2 XS that comes loaded with Angry Birds and ships with a motion controller.
News & Media
If the budget allows, they purchase a sample of products for later disassembly and destruction in the studio.
News & Media
Consider catered food if your budget allows.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "if budget allows", ensure the context clearly outlines what action or purchase is contingent on the budget. This provides clarity and avoids ambiguity for the reader.
Common error
Avoid using "if budget allows" without specifying what the budget is for. For example, instead of saying "We will upgrade the system, if budget allows", specify "We will upgrade the system, if the IT budget allows".
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "if budget allows" functions as an adverbial clause of condition, modifying the main clause of a sentence. It introduces a condition that must be met for the action in the main clause to occur. Ludwig AI confirms this is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Wiki
30%
Science
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Encyclopedias
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "if budget allows" is a versatile phrase used to express a conditional possibility based on the availability of funds. It is grammatically sound and commonly used across various contexts, ranging from news and media to wikis, as validated by Ludwig. While it is generally neutral in register, it can be adapted for more formal or informal settings. To ensure clarity, always specify the budget in question. Consider alternatives like "subject to budgetary approval" for a formal tone or "funds permitting" for brevity. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase is correct and usable in written English, making it a reliable choice for expressing financial contingencies.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
if financially feasible
Emphasizes the financial feasibility of the action or decision.
if the finances permit
Simply rephrases the condition using "finances" as a synonym for budget.
funds permitting
A concise alternative highlighting the availability of funds as the determining factor.
depending on financial resources
Directly states the dependency on available financial resources.
assuming sufficient funds
Highlights the assumption that enough money is available.
contingent on available funding
Uses a more formal tone to emphasize the dependence on available funding.
subject to budgetary approval
Replaces the condition with a more formal tone, focusing on approval processes.
should resources be available
A slightly more tentative phrasing of the condition.
provided there are adequate resources
A more detailed condition emphasizing the adequacy of available resources.
within the allocated budget
Indicates that the action must fall within pre-set budgetary limits.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "if budget allows" in a more formal way?
For a more formal tone, consider alternatives such as "subject to budgetary approval" or "contingent on available funding".
What does "if budget allows" mean?
The phrase "if budget allows" indicates that a particular action or purchase will only occur if there are sufficient financial resources available. It expresses a condition based on budgetary constraints.
Is it grammatically correct to use "if budget allows"?
Yes, "if budget allows" is grammatically correct and commonly used in both formal and informal contexts.
What's the difference between "if budget allows" and "funds permitting"?
"If budget allows" is a more common and general phrase, while "funds permitting" is a more concise alternative that directly emphasizes the availability of funds. They are largely interchangeable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested