Sentence examples for host plants from inspiring English sources

Suggestions(1)

Dictionary

host plants

noun

Plural of host plant

Exact(60)

Most remarkable, however, are their host plants.

Muncie used to host plants that mostly made transmissions for cars.

All known host plants within 100 metres of the outbreak would be destroyed.

Further, many species involved are known to have other, and probably preferred, host plants.

There are at least six independent origins of the symbiotic relationships of Frankia and host plants.

Each species of scale insect is restricted in its range of host plants.

The leafless, yellow-orange, threadlike stems twine around a number of field and garden host plants.

The distribution of homopterans is influenced also by conditions that favour distribution of host plants.

Many species have been introduced with their host plants into new areas.

Fungal networks also boost their host plants' immune systems.

This result supports previous reports that, although the presence of host plants increases Frankia populations, Frankia persist without host plants.

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: