Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
has been steadily modifying
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "has been steadily modifying" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a gradual change or adjustment that has been occurring over a period of time. Example: "The software has been steadily modifying its features to enhance user experience."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Since it was first erected in August 1961, he explained, the wall had been steadily modified, the first fence replaced by a three-metre-high concrete wall, a second fence added, then it, too, replaced by a concrete wall.
News & Media
The job market has been steadily improving.
News & Media
She has been steadily admired by stylists.
News & Media
Evidence of infiltration has been steadily growing.
News & Media
That number has been steadily increasing.
News & Media
Local food consumption has been steadily increasing over the past decade.
Academia
Overall, the number of committees has been steadily increasing.
Academia
A mountain has been steadily sliding towards it.
News & Media
But the cost of some chips has been steadily increasing.
News & Media
But he has been steadily shedding his jobs.
News & Media
The proportion of military veterans has been steadily declining.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "has been steadily modifying" to describe a process of ongoing, incremental change or adjustment, particularly when emphasizing the consistency and gradual nature of the modification.
Common error
While grammatically correct, "has been steadily modifying" might sound slightly less sophisticated in formal writing. Consider stronger verbs or more concise phrasing for greater impact. For example, use "has been gradually altering".
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "has been steadily modifying" functions as a verb phrase indicating an ongoing process of change. It combines an auxiliary verb ("has been") with an adverb ("steadily") and a present participle ("modifying"). Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and usability.
Frequent in
News & Media
34%
Science
33%
Academia
33%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "has been steadily modifying" is a grammatically sound phrase used to describe a gradual and continuous process of change. Ludwig AI confirms the correctness of this phrase. While it appears in various contexts, including news, science, and academia, it might be considered less common than alternatives like "has been gradually altering" or "has been progressively adapting". It's important to consider the context and desired level of formality when choosing this phrase, as more concise or impactful alternatives might be preferred in certain situations.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
has been gradually altering
Emphasizes the incremental nature of the change, replacing "steadily" with "gradually".
has been progressively adapting
Highlights the adaptive aspect of the change, suggesting it's in response to something.
has been consistently adjusting
Focuses on the continuous and regular nature of the modifications.
has been slowly evolving
Suggests a more natural and organic development over time.
has undergone continuous modification
Changes the structure to emphasize the ongoing nature of the process.
has been incrementally improved
Focuses on the betterment aspect of the change.
has seen a steady transformation
Shifts the focus from the act of modifying to the result of the process: a transformation.
has experienced gradual development
Highlights the evolution and growth aspect of the subject.
has been reworked over time
Focuses on the revision process done across a period of time.
has been subject to ongoing refinement
Implies a process of continuous improvement and fine-tuning.
FAQs
How can I use "has been steadily modifying" in a sentence?
You can use "has been steadily modifying" to describe something that is changing gradually over time. For example, "The software "has been gradually altering" its features based on user feedback."
What are some alternatives to "has been steadily modifying"?
Some alternatives include "has been gradually altering", "has been progressively adapting", or "has been consistently adjusting", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "has been steadily modifying" formal or informal?
"Has been steadily modifying" is generally considered neutral in tone. While grammatically correct, in certain formal contexts you may want to opt for a more concise or impactful alternative, for example "has undergone continuous modification".
What's the difference between "has been steadily modifying" and "has been completely modified"?
"Has been steadily modifying" implies an ongoing process of gradual change, while "has been completely modified" suggests that the change is finished. The former is a continuous action, while the latter is a completed action.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested