Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
guarantee the functionality of
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "guarantee the functionality of" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the assurance of performance or operation of a product, system, or service. Example: "We need to implement rigorous testing to guarantee the functionality of the new software before its release."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
7 human-written examples
The job now is not to design new weapons but to find a way to guarantee the functionality of the aging warheads that continue to exist, some still pointed toward the strategic targets they have menaced since the 1950's.
News & Media
The TEE exposes sets of APIs to enable communication from the rational expectations equilibrium (REE) and others to guarantee the functionality of the trusted application software within the TEE [19].
Thus, the complexity of chloroplast gene expression evolved to guarantee the functionality of chloroplast genetic information and may not, with some exceptions, be involved in regulatory functions.
Science
Since the presence of the gene does not guarantee the functionality of the enzyme for that specific reaction, the issue remains to be experimentally verified.
Science
We also aimed to maximize the similarity of the expression profiles of the wild-type and refactored genomes for a set of extreme environments and for a set of critical genes that guarantee the functionality of the refactored system.
Science
Plant treatments and hydroaeroponics conditions were set according to the chickpea work of L'Taief and co-authors in which a salt concentration of 25 Mm NaCl was chosen to guarantee the functionality of the root nodules [ 89].
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
Sufficient mechanical properties of deposited materials are needed in remanufacturing applications to guarantee the functionality and reliability of repaired parts.
Science
Cresta's contribution to mitigating risk is significant, enabling clients to guarantee the functionality, performance, and scalability of critical business applications and supporting technology infrastructure.
Science
Collaboration between countries and national legislation should guarantee the functionality and access to TB services without financial burden for all migrants regardless of status, including undocumented migrants and migrants without full residence status.
Science
Guaranteeing the functionality and reliability of new technologies are also challenges.
News & Media
The Library will provide persistent access to EliScholar content but cannot guarantee the persistent functionality of technological tools through which content is currently posted, maintained, and accessed.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "guarantee the functionality of", ensure that you are prepared to back up this claim with evidence or testing. Overstating guarantees can lead to distrust.
Common error
Avoid using "guarantee the functionality of" when referring to systems or products that are subject to external factors beyond your control. Instead, use language that reflects reasonable assurance rather than absolute certainty.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "guarantee the functionality of" serves as a means to express assurance about the operational capability of a system, product, or process. As Ludwig AI highlights, this phrase implies a level of certainty regarding the intended performance.
Frequent in
Science
60%
News & Media
20%
Formal & Business
20%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Wiki
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "guarantee the functionality of" is a grammatically sound expression used to convey assurance regarding the operational capability of something. As Ludwig AI confirms, it's a usable phrase in written English. While the frequency is uncommon, it finds its primary contexts in science, news, and business settings. When using this phrase, be prepared to support the claim with evidence and avoid overstating the guarantee. Alternatives like "ensure the operability of" offer similar meanings with varying degrees of emphasis. In summary, "guarantee the functionality of" is a useful phrase when conveying confidence in operational reliability, but it should be used judiciously and with appropriate support.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
ensure the operability of
Replaces "guarantee" with "ensure" and "functionality" with "operability", focusing on the ability to operate.
assure the performance of
Substitutes "guarantee" with "assure", emphasizing the performance aspect of the subject.
secure the working order of
Uses "secure" instead of "guarantee", highlighting the maintenance of working order.
safeguard the operation of
Employs "safeguard" to suggest protecting the operational capability.
maintain the performance of
Focuses on maintaining existing performance levels rather than guaranteeing future functionality.
preserve the usability of
Highlights the preservation of usability, shifting the focus slightly from general functionality.
uphold the operational capacity of
Uses a more formal tone, emphasizing the maintenance of operational capacity.
validate the functional integrity of
Focuses on confirming the integrity of the functionality through validation.
underwrite the effectiveness of
Implies a backing or support for the effectiveness of something, taking on a business oriented tone.
certify the operational readiness of
Suggests a formal certification process to confirm operational readiness.
FAQs
How can I use "guarantee the functionality of" in a sentence?
You can use "guarantee the functionality of" to describe actions taken to ensure something operates as intended. For example, "Regular maintenance helps to guarantee the functionality of the equipment".
What are some alternatives to "guarantee the functionality of"?
Some alternatives include "ensure the operability of", "assure the performance of", or "secure the working order of", depending on the specific context.
Which is more appropriate: "guarantee the functionality of" or "ensure the functionality of"?
"Guarantee" implies a stronger level of certainty compared to "ensure". Use "guarantee the functionality of" when you have solid evidence or control over the outcome; otherwise, "ensure the functionality of" may be more appropriate.
In what contexts is "guarantee the functionality of" commonly used?
As Ludwig indicates, the phrase "guarantee the functionality of" is often used in scientific, technical, and business contexts where ensuring operational capability is critical.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested