Your English writing platform
Discover LudwigSuggestions(5)
"go nowhere" is a perfectly correct and usable phrase in written English.
You can use it to describe a situation in which someone or something remains in the same place without progress or movement. For example: "The negotiations went nowhere, so both sides agreed to take a break."
Dictionary
go nowhere
verb
To fail to progress.
Exact(60)
Jokes go nowhere.
They will go nowhere.
We don't go nowhere".
They go nowhere.
"He better not go nowhere.
It may well go nowhere.
"We go nowhere without them".
This complaint will likely go nowhere.
But this is going to go nowhere".
Nel said, "She could go nowhere.
But in practice, those cases go nowhere.
Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com