Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
go at rush
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "go at rush" is not correct in standard written English.
It seems to be an attempt to convey urgency or speed, but it is not a commonly used expression. Example: "We need to go at rush to make it to the meeting on time."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(11)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
I go at rush hour.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
When I get on the tube to go home at rush hour, I feel oddly nervous, as if I'm on a date with the whole city and I'm worried the city isn't going to like me.
News & Media
Timeline of Psychology: http://allpsych.com/timeline.html Don't rush go at your own pace and absorb the information otherwise you won't truly remember or understand.
Wiki
The second volume is a bald and rushed go at monetising the brand.
News & Media
Elsie Eiler Recently Betsy Kaufman was on the train going downtown at rush hour.
News & Media
Don't rush too much!! Go at a moderate pace, and don't underestimate yourself.
Wiki
Go at your own pace and do not rush yourself.
Wiki
"When you're going down the hallway, it's like going through downtown at rush hour," said Jennifer W. Solís, 17, the student body president at Belmont.
News & Media
Aware Rush was going at the end of the season, Dalglish signed John Aldridge from Oxford United in January 1987.
News & Media
I went at lunchtime, on purpose, because I wanted to avoid the evening rush.
News & Media
Laura Price, a journalist from London, regularly runs to work: "I hate going on the tube at rush hour, and my 5km run gets me home even quicker".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Avoid using the phrase "go at rush" in formal writing. Opt for clearer and more grammatically sound alternatives like "hurry", "move quickly", or "rush".
Common error
Do not attempt to use "go at rush" to indicate speed or urgency. This phrase is not recognized in standard English and can confuse your readers. Choose established idioms and verbs to convey your intended meaning effectively.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
1.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "go at rush" functions as an attempt to describe movement with speed or urgency. However, it is not a standard English construction. Ludwig AI indicates that this phrase is not correct in standard written English. While it appears in some contexts, it's not widely recognized or grammatically sound.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Wiki
50%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
Academia
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "go at rush" is a non-standard expression that attempts to convey a sense of speed or urgency. Ludwig AI flags it as incorrect in standard written English. While it appears in a limited number of sources, primarily news and wiki contexts, its lack of grammatical correctness and inconsistent usage make it unreliable. It is advisable to use clearer and more established alternatives such as "hurry", "move quickly", or "rush" to effectively communicate the intended meaning. Therefore, while the phrase might be understood in certain informal settings, it's best to avoid it in formal or professional communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
rush
Implies moving with great speed and sometimes haste.
hurry
Direct command to move faster.
speed up
Simple and direct instruction to increase speed.
move quickly
General instruction to increase speed.
pick up the pace
Indicates a need to increase the current speed or tempo.
make haste
More formal way to express the need for speed.
step on it
Informal expression to accelerate, especially in driving.
move swiftly
Emphasizes grace and speed in movement.
expedite
Suggests accelerating a process or action.
dash
Implies a quick, energetic movement over a short distance.
FAQs
Is "go at rush" grammatically correct?
No, "go at rush" is not grammatically correct in standard English. It's better to use phrases like "hurry", "move quickly", or simply "rush" depending on the context.
What does "go at rush" try to convey?
"Go at rush" seems to be an attempt to convey urgency or speed. However, it's not a recognized expression. Use established alternatives instead.
Are there situations where "go at rush" is appropriate?
Given that "go at rush" is not standard English, it's generally not appropriate in formal or professional contexts. Even in informal settings, it's likely to cause confusion.
What can I say instead of "go at rush"?
Depending on the context, you can use "hurry", "move quickly", "rush", or "make haste" to express the need to move or act quickly.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
1.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested