Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
given that he has
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "given that he has" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to introduce a condition or assumption that is relevant to the context of the discussion. Example: "Given that he has extensive experience in the field, we can trust his judgment on this matter."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
I should think so, given that he has his own private jet.
News & Media
And this is odd, given that he has been dead for twenty years.
News & Media
Yet given that he has since been consistent, your silence now is striking.
News & Media
More incongruous is Saif's decision to "retire", given that he has nothing to officially retire from.
News & Media
"I couldn't take any chances given that he has such a big game against Arsenal.
News & Media
This was a remarkable result, given that he has never previously held elected office.
News & Media
East has the minimum number of diamonds, given that he has bid the suit.
News & Media
His frustration is understandable, given that he has done all that could reasonably be expected of a Chinese entrepreneur.
News & Media
The currency of Mr. Hagel's endorsement is an open question, given that he has no ties to Pennsylvania.
News & Media
He is also bafflingly rude about India, given that he has staked his name on making peace with it.
News & Media
Given that he has batted.227 with one extra-base hit this spring, it's a well-deserved demotion.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "given that he has" to introduce a reason or condition that explains or justifies a statement, ensuring a clear logical connection.
Common error
Avoid using "given that he has" in very simple sentences where a simpler conjunction like "because" or "since" would be more appropriate. Overusing it can make your writing sound unnecessarily formal or stilted.
Source & Trust
91%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "given that he has" functions as a subordinating conjunction introducing a dependent clause that provides a reason or explanation. It sets a condition or premise upon which the main clause is based. Ludwig AI confirms that this is a correct and usable phrase.
Frequent in
News & Media
67%
Science
17%
Formal & Business
16%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "given that he has" is a grammatically sound and frequently used conjunction to introduce a reason or condition. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. Predominantly found in News & Media, it offers a neutral to formal tone suitable for expressing logical connections. While effective, simpler alternatives like "because" might be preferable in casual contexts. Overusing this phrase can also make the text appear unnecessarily formal, and should be avoided in simpler sentences.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
considering that he has
A more direct synonym, emphasizing the act of taking something into account.
seeing as he has
A slightly more informal alternative, implying observation or realization.
in view of the fact that he has
A more formal and emphatic version, highlighting the importance of the fact.
because he has
A simpler causal conjunction, focusing directly on the reason.
since he has
Similar to "because he has" but with a slightly broader sense of time or sequence.
given his possession of
Reformulates the sentence structure to emphasize the possession aspect.
taking into account that he has
Focuses on the act of considering the information.
on the grounds that he has
Suggests a formal justification or basis for a decision.
in light of the fact he has
Highlights the illuminating or revealing aspect of the information.
as he has
A more concise and slightly less formal alternative to "because he has".
FAQs
How can I use "given that he has" in a sentence?
Use "given that he has" to introduce a clause that provides a reason or explanation for something. For example, "Given that he has extensive experience, he is well-suited for the job".
What phrases are similar to "given that he has"?
You can use alternatives such as "considering that he has", "seeing as he has", or "because he has", depending on the context.
Is it more formal to say "given that he has" than "because he has"?
"Given that he has" tends to be slightly more formal than "because he has". "Because he has" directly states the reason, while "given that he has" sets the reason as a condition or premise.
What's the difference between "given that he has" and "in light of the fact that he has"?
"In light of the fact that he has" is a more emphatic and formal way of saying "given that he has". It emphasizes the importance of the fact being presented as the reason.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
91%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested