Sentence examples for getting even from inspiring English sources

The phrase "getting even" is correct and commonly used in written English.
It means seeking revenge or retaliation for past wrongs or injustices. Example: After years of mistreatment from her boss, Sarah finally decided she had had enough and now she was focused on getting even.

Dictionary

getting even

verb

Present participle of get even

Exact(53)

Getting Even.

Jesús was getting even edgier.

But it's getting even worse".

"You're getting even fatter".

"It seems to be getting even worse.

Getting even is not complicated arithmetic.

Show more...

Similar(7)

But I got even.

It got even darker.

This week, Asia got even.

He got even.

"It got even worse".

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: