Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
general idea about
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"general idea about" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to express that you have a general idea of something. For example, "I had a general idea about how the system worked, but I still had to read the instructions."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
basic understanding of
superficial knowledge of
elementary understanding of
rudimentary understanding of
foundational understanding of
basic grasp of
familiarity with
introductory knowledge of
working knowledge of
underlying understanding of
primary understanding of
prior knowledge of
background in
foundational knowledge of
primary function of
a passing acquaintance with
limited experience with
minimal exposure to
broad indication of
general overview of
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
46 human-written examples
Long-felt speculation had to be presented as close-watched observation, and a general idea about life had to be presented as a sequence of ideas about dogs.
News & Media
"But it's such an important thing to say, and so simple to say, at least to give some general idea about.
News & Media
I don't think it's only the music industry – there is a general idea about how women should look that has been going on for ages, although it's definitely getting worse.
News & Media
Former aspect concerns with the fragmentation problem caused by the lack of a general idea about the reuse of this heritage.
However, only a general idea about the analytical scheme was provided in these models, without details with regard to damage evolution and respective mechanisms.
You can see how quickly the digital magazine lets me swipe through pages and photo slides, and get a general idea about some of the navigation elements.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
14 human-written examples
Mr. Bloomberg has released some general ideas about the need to rebuild Lower Manhattan, promising specifics soon.
News & Media
The eugenicists had very general ideas about genetics and heredity, very crude ideas about intelligence, and deeply poisonous ideas about racial hierarchies.
News & Media
His major work is the 1909 Plan of Chicago, coauthored with Edward H. Bennett, that outlines specific recommendations but also includes more general ideas about urban planning.
Encyclopedias
They have to live up to the rhetoric, big speeches and all these big general ideas about the crisis and inequality".
News & Media
Ward is still digesting the job ahead of him, but he does have general ideas about the U.S.O.C. and one firm goal.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "general idea about" when you want to convey that someone has a basic, non-detailed understanding of a topic. For instance, "Before the meeting, make sure everyone has a "general idea about" the project goals".
Common error
Avoid relying solely on "general idea about" when specific details are necessary. While it's useful for introductions, follow up with concrete information to enhance clarity and understanding.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "general idea about" functions as an adjectival phrase modifying a noun or pronoun. It indicates having a basic or non-specific understanding of something. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
31%
Science
44%
Wiki
16%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
5%
Formal & Business
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "general idea about" is a commonly used and grammatically correct way to express a basic understanding of a topic. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, it's suitable for various contexts, including news, science, and general writing. While "general idea about" is useful for providing a basic overview, it's important to avoid overusing vague language and to provide more specific details when necessary. Alternatives such as "basic understanding of", "rough concept of", and "overall sense of" can offer more nuance depending on the intended meaning.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
overall sense of
Suggests a holistic but not necessarily detailed comprehension.
basic understanding of
Focuses more on the comprehension aspect, implying a foundational knowledge.
broad outline of
Implies a structural overview without delving into specifics.
high-level view of
Indicates an abstract or simplified perspective.
rough concept of
Highlights the preliminary and not fully formed nature of the idea.
preliminary grasp of
Emphasizes the early stages of understanding.
vague notion of
Emphasizes the lack of clarity and precision in the understanding.
cursory overview of
Indicates a quick and brief examination.
superficial knowledge of
Highlights a lack of deep understanding.
initial impression of
Focuses on the first thoughts or feelings formed about something.
FAQs
How can I use "general idea about" in a sentence?
You can use "general idea about" to indicate a basic understanding of a topic. For example, "I have a "general idea about" the plot of the movie, but I haven't seen it yet".
What's a good alternative to "general idea about"?
Alternatives include "basic understanding of", "rough concept of", or "overall sense of", depending on the nuance you want to convey. Each alternative, such as "basic understanding of", "rough concept of", or "overall sense of", offers a slight shift in emphasis.
Is it appropriate to use "general idea about" in formal writing?
Yes, it's acceptable, but consider using more precise language if the context requires it. In a formal setting, phrases like "broad overview of" or "fundamental knowledge of" might be more suitable.
What is the difference between "general idea about" and "detailed knowledge of"?
"General idea about" indicates a superficial understanding, while "detailed knowledge of" implies a comprehensive and in-depth understanding. Having a "general idea about" a topic is like knowing the summary, while having a detailed knowledge is like having read the whole book.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested