Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
fully articulated for
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "fully articulated for" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing something that has been clearly and completely expressed or explained for a specific purpose or audience. Example: "The proposal was fully articulated for the stakeholders to ensure everyone understood the project's objectives."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
When the four stages are complete the principles of justice as fairness are fully articulated for the society's political life.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Two models were fully articulated, two were made for jumping, one for ramming, one was a half shark (the top half) and one was just a fin.
Wiki
Mr. Bonilla, who wrote all the music here and plays in strong percussive blasts and fully articulated bebop phrases, has for nearly 20 years been a soloing trombonist in several New York repertory big bands.
News & Media
It is the fully articulated Cahill vocabulary in place for his life in Europe.
News & Media
The company says that Project Kinect for Azure can handle fully articulated hand tracking and that it can be used for high-fidelity spatial mapping.
News & Media
He created one of the nation's first community college programs for deaf adults, fully articulated with Lehman College.
News & Media
Giese (2005) described a classroom exercise during which student teams were given "incorrect" phylogenies for a number of taxa for which they had available fully articulated skeletons.
There was, naturally, some raunch at the march against the pussy-grabbing President: one young woman, for instance, wore a fully articulated stuffed vulva on her back, complete with a plush clitoris and the label "Can't Touch This".
News & Media
However, as Sharples mentioned early on, an instructional design theory for mobile learning has not been fully articulated (Sharples et al. 2009).
In the sequential environment of expanded topical talk, the circumstances of the clients' medication-related problems can be fully articulated and provide the staff members with the warrant for a recommendation to adhere to the pharmacological prescriptions.
According to this line of reasoning, the self-predication statements in the texts are promissory notes, shorthand for what will turn out to be the fully articulated definition.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "fully articulated for" when you want to emphasize that something has been explained in detail and tailored for a specific purpose or audience. This suggests a comprehensive and clear explanation.
Common error
Avoid using "fully articulated for" in contexts where simpler language would suffice. Overusing complex phrasing can make your writing sound pretentious and less accessible to a broader audience.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "fully articulated for" functions as a descriptive modifier, indicating that something has been thoroughly and completely expressed or explained with a specific purpose or audience in mind. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase is grammatically correct and usable.
Frequent in
Science
30%
News & Media
25%
Formal & Business
20%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
10%
Wiki
8%
Reference
7%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "fully articulated for" signifies a comprehensive and detailed explanation tailored to a specific purpose or audience. While grammatically correct, as confirmed by Ludwig AI, its usage is relatively rare and best suited for formal contexts, such as academic, scientific, or professional settings. When considering alternatives, options like ""clearly explained for"" or ""thoroughly detailed for"" can provide similar meaning with potentially broader accessibility. Remember to avoid overusing this phrase in casual contexts to maintain clarity and avoid sounding pretentious.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
clearly explained for
Emphasizes clarity in the explanation, focusing on ease of understanding.
thoroughly detailed for
Highlights the level of detail provided in the articulation.
comprehensively outlined for
Focuses on a complete and structured presentation.
completely defined for
Stresses the exhaustiveness of the definition provided.
precisely formulated for
Highlights the accuracy and exactness of the articulation.
elaborately presented for
Indicates a rich and detailed presentation style.
explicitly stated for
Emphasizes the clarity and directness of the statement.
extensively developed for
Focuses on the depth of development and elaboration.
well-defined for
Emphasizes the quality and completeness of the definition.
fully expressed for
Highlights the completeness of the expression.
FAQs
How can I use "fully articulated for" in a sentence?
You can use "fully articulated for" to describe how something has been thoroughly explained or presented with a specific audience or purpose in mind. For example: "The proposal was "clearly explained for" the stakeholders to ensure everyone understood the project's objectives."
What are some alternatives to "fully articulated for"?
Some alternatives include "clearly explained for", "thoroughly detailed for", or "comprehensively outlined for", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "fully articulated for" considered formal language?
Yes, "fully articulated for" is generally considered formal language. It's best suited for professional, academic, or technical contexts where detailed and precise explanations are necessary.
In what situations is it best to use "fully articulated for"?
Use "fully articulated for" when you want to emphasize the completeness and clarity of an explanation, especially when tailoring it to a specific audience or purpose. This is particularly useful in legal, academic, or technical writing where precision is important.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested