Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
for internal reform
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "for internal reform" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing changes or improvements that are intended to take place within an organization or system. Example: "The committee was established for internal reform to enhance the efficiency of our operations."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
15 human-written examples
Here's the key points from the report: Instabilities in an increasingly multipolar world: Changing demographics, growing middle classes and fiscal constraints will place increasing domestic demands on governments, deepening requirements for internal reform and shaping international relations.
News & Media
He hopes for internal reform rather than schism.
News & Media
Emphasizing a need for "internal reform," he said the fund was "open for discussions and dialogue".
News & Media
Encourage Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman in his supposed push for internal reform, especially women's rights.
News & Media
In fact, there have been increased Palestinian calls for internal reform.
News & Media
But whether that leaves it ready for internal reform remains to be seen.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
45 human-written examples
Methane-rich gas obtained from pre-reformer is thus fed into fuel cell for internal reforming to produce hydrogen in DFC stacks, thereby producing DC power.
Science
In most solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) designs the Ni-based anode acts as an effective catalyst for internal reforming.
Science
The activities of cermet catalysts composed of Ni and oxides for steam reforming of methane were investigated for internal reforming of solid oxide fuel cells.
Science
However, there are some SOFCs, e.g. segmented-in-series cells or ceramic anode cells, in which the anode may be less effective for internal reforming.
Science
The electrolyte places severe constraints on the way that stacks are engineered, because it is corrosive and can migrate from the cells through the liquid or vapor phase causing degradation of the catalysts used for internal reforming.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When advocating for "for internal reform", clearly define the specific areas needing improvement to avoid ambiguity and ensure targeted action.
Common error
Avoid using "for internal reform" when referring to minor adjustments. Reserve it for situations involving significant, structural changes within the organization.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "for internal reform" functions as a prepositional phrase, typically used to express the reason or purpose behind an action or decision. It often modifies verbs or nouns, indicating that the action is being taken to achieve internal changes. Ludwig shows examples of its use in various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Science
26%
Encyclopedias
14%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "for internal reform" functions as a prepositional phrase indicating the purpose or reason behind actions aimed at improving an organization or system. Ludwig indicates its grammatical correctness and diverse usage in contexts like news, science, and encyclopedias. While not exceedingly common, the phrase is valuable when significant, structural changes are needed. Alternatives like "seeking internal improvements" or "pursuing organizational changes" can provide similar meanings with slight variations. When using the phrase, ensure clarity about the specific areas needing improvement. Avoid using it for minor adjustments. According to Ludwig AI the phrase is considered correct and usable in written English.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
seeking internal improvements
Focuses on the active pursuit of improvements, rather than the need for reform.
pursuing organizational changes
Emphasizes changes within the entire organization rather than specific reforms.
driving internal enhancements
Highlights the proactive nature of enhancing internal processes or structures.
working towards in-house restructuring
Specifically addresses the restructuring aspect within the organization.
aiming for systemic improvements
Broader focus on improving the system as a whole, rather than targeted reforms.
pushing for in-company modifications
More informal, emphasizes the act of pushing or advocating for changes within the company.
endeavoring to make internal adjustments
Focuses on making smaller adjustments rather than comprehensive reforms.
striving for operational refinements
Specifically targets refinements in operational processes.
promoting internal transformation
Emphasizes a more fundamental shift or transformation rather than just reform.
implementing internal revisions
Focuses on the act of implementing revisions to internal processes or systems.
FAQs
How can I use "for internal reform" in a sentence?
You can use "for internal reform" to describe the need or process of making significant changes within an organization. For example, "The committee was established for internal reform to enhance the efficiency of our operations."
What are some alternatives to "for internal reform"?
You can use alternatives like "seeking internal improvements", "pursuing organizational changes", or "driving internal enhancements" depending on the context.
When is it appropriate to use "for internal reform"?
"For internal reform" is appropriate when referring to substantial, structural changes within an organization that aim to improve its effectiveness or address significant issues. It's not suitable for minor adjustments or routine updates.
Is "for internal reform" interchangeable with "internal reforms"?
While related, they have different grammatical functions. "For internal reform" acts as a prepositional phrase, often describing a purpose or reason. "Internal reforms" is a noun phrase referring to the changes themselves. For example, "The plan is for internal reform", versus, "The internal reforms were implemented swiftly."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested