Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
first time watching
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "first time watching" is correct and usable in written English. You can use it when referring to the initial experience of viewing something, such as a movie or a show. Example: "This is my first time watching this film." Alternative expressions include "initial viewing" and "debut watch."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
23 human-written examples
"I felt, for the very first time watching a TV programme, like I wasn't an alien".
News & Media
I was nine-years-old and it was my first time watching Eurovision.
News & Media
If this is your first time watching The Tourist, I'm totally about to spoil the ending for you.
News & Media
This was my first time watching, and even with Gerbasi at my side, I had a hard time fully grasping the rules.
News & Media
After all, she says, that's where people such as her experienced film for the first time, watching the likes of Kes on the telly at school.
News & Media
Although this was Mr. Sosnovskiy's first time watching the Nathan's challenge, he said he won second place a few years ago at a contest at Brooklyn College by eating 14 ¼ hot dogs.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
37 human-written examples
Besides training hard, he has, for the first time, watched tapes of an opponent.
News & Media
On 4 October 1913, the new Australian naval fleet entered the waters of Sydney harbour for the first time, watched by thousands of enthralled Sydneysiders.
News & Media
Researchers have for the first time watched what happens in the human brain as an addictive drug--cocaine--creates first its "high" and then intense cravings for more of the drug.
Science & Research
I took advantage of the music library at school to listen to different versions of it and, for the first time, watched the ballet, which reignited my love for this piece.
News & Media
Shortz wiped a few tears from his eyes, even though it was his fourth time watching the film.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When describing a personal anecdote, use "first time watching" to clearly convey the novelty of your experience to the audience. For example, "The "first time watching" that movie, I was completely blown away by the special effects."
Common error
Avoid shifting tenses inconsistently when describing your "first time watching" something. Maintain a consistent past tense to ensure clarity. For example, instead of saying "The "first time watching" it, I am amazed", say "The "first time watching" it, I was amazed".
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "first time watching" functions as a noun phrase that describes an initial experience of viewing something. Ludwig examples show its use in expressing personal anecdotes and observations about films, shows, and events. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness.
Frequent in
News & Media
72%
Wiki
11%
Science
8%
Less common in
Formal & Business
3%
Reference
3%
Encyclopedias
3%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "first time watching" is a common and grammatically sound way to describe an initial viewing experience. Ludwig examples and Ludwig AI analysis confirm its correct usage across diverse contexts, predominantly in news and media. While alternatives like "initial viewing" exist, "first time watching" effectively conveys the novelty and initial impressions associated with encountering something new. When employing this phrase, ensure consistent tense and context to maintain clarity and impact.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
watching for the first time
Reorders the original phrase while retaining the core meaning.
initial viewing
Focuses on the act of viewing something for the first time.
debut viewing
Emphasizes the first instance of seeing something.
seeing it for the very first time
Adds emphasis to the novelty of the experience.
experiencing for the first time visually
Highlights the visual aspect of the initial experience.
first exposure to the film
More formal and focused on the concept of exposure.
never having seen it before
Expresses the lack of prior experience.
first encounter with the series
Focuses on the element of an initial encounter or introduction.
untouched viewing experience
Evokes a sense of freshness and unspoiled experience.
virgin viewing
An informal alternative emphasizing newness.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "first time watching"?
Alternatives include "initial viewing", "debut viewing", or "watching for the first time", depending on the specific context.
Is "first time watching" grammatically correct?
Yes, "first time watching" is grammatically correct and commonly used to describe an initial viewing experience.
What's the difference between "first time watching" and "watching for the first time"?
While both phrases are very similar, "first time watching" emphasizes the event as a whole, whereas "watching for the first time" highlights the action of watching. They are often interchangeable.
How to use "first time watching" in a sentence?
You can use it to describe your initial experience with a movie, show, or event. For example, "This is my "first time watching" this particular episode".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested