Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
felt very loved
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "felt very loved" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to express a strong sense of affection or emotional support received from others. Example: "After the surprise party, I truly felt very loved by my friends and family."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(15)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
I felt very loved over the weekend".
News & Media
"I felt very loved and accepted by the Bradleys — I felt like a member of the family," Copeland told me.
News & Media
"I don't want to make too much of it, to be honest, because I'm a survivor, I survive… but the one thing about it was that I was reminded that I felt very loved".
News & Media
She felt very loved by you all and it goes without saying that she will be greatly missed".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
SK: I feel very loved.
News & Media
"They really feel very loved," she said, noting the double-sided design and the rough edges.
News & Media
"I feel very loved, and love you very much," he confesses.
News & Media
Danny Healy Rae, the Kerry TD, said last week that babies who were terminated for medical reasons "didn't feel very loved". His words were cruel, insensitive and lacked any compassion.
News & Media
Mr Musk declined to discuss the hearing as he left the courthouse, surrounded by a horde of reporters, photographers and television cameras, but said "I feel very loved here".
News & Media
He agreed to accept help from his loved ones with gratitude; he started to feel very loved and appreciated.
News & Media
As unromantic as it sounds, doing the chores your partner usually does (without being asked to, of course) can make them feel very loved and cared for.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "felt very loved" to express a direct and heartfelt sentiment of being appreciated and cared for by others. It is most effective when describing personal experiences and emotional responses.
Common error
Avoid using "felt very loved" in formal or business writing. Opt for more professional alternatives like "felt highly valued" or "felt strongly supported" to maintain a suitable tone.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "felt very loved" functions as a subjective description of an emotional state. It describes the sensation of experiencing love or affection from others. As Ludwig AI highlights, this feeling can arise from various situations, ranging from personal support to public appreciation.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Wiki
25%
Science
25%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Academia
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "felt very loved" effectively communicates a subjective experience of receiving affection and appreciation. As noted by Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically correct and usable in various contexts, with sources spanning from news media to personal blogs. While the phrase is most appropriate for informal and personal expressions, it can be adapted for professional use through alternatives like "felt highly valued" or "felt strongly supported". Remember to consider your audience and the overall tone when deciding whether "felt very loved" is the right fit for your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
felt truly cherished
Highlights the preciousness and value placed on the individual.
felt deeply appreciated
Emphasizes gratitude and recognition more than affection.
felt immensely cared for
Stresses the attentiveness and concern shown by others.
felt incredibly supported
Focuses on the backing and encouragement received.
felt embraced by love
Highlights the feeling of being welcomed and accepted.
felt enveloped in affection
Suggests being surrounded and comforted by love.
felt showered with affection
Implies an abundance of love and attention.
felt valued and respected
Focuses on esteem and admiration received.
felt accepted and understood
Highlights the feeling of being completely known and embraced.
felt a strong sense of belonging
Emphasizes inclusion and connection with others.
FAQs
What does it mean to say you "felt very loved"?
Saying you "felt very loved" means you experienced a strong sense of affection, care, and appreciation from others. It indicates a positive emotional experience where you perceived yourself as being valued and cherished.
What can I say instead of "felt very loved"?
You can use alternatives like "felt truly cherished", "felt deeply appreciated", or "felt immensely cared for" depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "felt very loved" too informal for professional communication?
While grammatically correct, "felt very loved" might be perceived as too personal or informal for professional communication. In such contexts, consider using phrases like "felt highly valued" or "felt strongly supported" to maintain a more appropriate tone.
How can I use "felt very loved" in a sentence?
You can use "felt very loved" to describe a past experience where you received affection and care. For example, "After receiving so many heartfelt messages, I truly felt very loved by my community."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested