Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
far flung future
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "far flung future" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to a distant or remote time in the future, often in a speculative or imaginative context. Example: "In the far flung future, humanity may have colonized other planets and developed advanced technologies beyond our current understanding."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
That's something for the even farther flung future.
News & Media
The resulting animation Wave House explores what a house of the future might be like if it used far flung technologies like programmable matter, claytronics and quantum levitation (quantum locking).
News & Media
As one of the senators involved in these discussions, Dick Durbin of Illinois, the No. 2 Democrat on the Senate Armed Services Committee, told Politico: "None of us, not one who voted for it, could have envisioned we were voting for the longest war in American history, or that we were about to give future presidents the authority to fight terrorism as far flung as Yemen and Somalia.
News & Media
One of the Senators who is pushing for changes is Democrat Dick Durbin, who said this: None of us, not one who voted for it, could have envisioned we were voting for the longest war in American history or that we were about to give future presidents the authority to fight terrorism as far flung as Yemen and Somalia.
News & Media
Employees say they hope he'll continue to make surprise Friday visits, often on his motorcycle, to divisions of the far flung empire — his favorite way of gathering firsthand information from the young editors and managers crucial to EMAP's future.
News & Media
What about from the far flung corners of Flushing, Queens?
News & Media
Even the Kurds, though still the majority, have suffered a diaspora as far flung as Canada.
News & Media
Some can be reached by ferry and road, others are so far flung they are only accessible by private boat.
News & Media
He's best known for his series of photographs of landscapes taken beneath a full moon, in far flung destinations.
News & Media
But she and a nine-person design team draw inspiration from locations as far flung as Turkey and Brazil.
News & Media
Good things... Small packages Some of the best shows of 2011 were compact, far flung and unfairly unnoticed.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "far flung future" when you want to evoke a sense of remoteness and the potential for significant change or advancement in the distant future. For example, when discussing space colonization or radical technological innovations.
Common error
While acceptable, overuse can make your writing sound speculative or less grounded. Choose alternatives like "distant future" or "long-term future" for a more neutral tone in formal contexts.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "far flung future" functions as an adjectival phrase modifying the noun "future". The adjective "far-flung" describes the future as being remote and distant. According to Ludwig AI, it's a correct phrase, though alternatives may exist.
Frequent in
News & Media
67%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "far flung future" is used to describe a remote or distant time yet to come, and Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness. While it appears most frequently in news and media contexts, its overall usage is relatively rare. When writing, consider using it to suggest a significant degree of remoteness and potential for change. Alternative phrases like "distant future" or "long-term future" can be used for a more neutral tone, especially in formal settings.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
distant future
Focuses on the temporal distance without necessarily implying remoteness or outlandishness.
remote future
Highlights the separation in time, similar to "far flung", but with a slightly more neutral connotation.
far off future
Emphasizes the temporal distance, using "far off" as a substitute for "far flung".
long-term future
Indicates a future spanning a considerable period, differing in its focus on duration rather than remoteness.
ultimate future
Suggests a final or definitive future state, implying a sense of completion or culmination that "far flung future" doesn't necessarily convey.
eventual future
Highlights the certainty of the future's arrival, shifting the emphasis from remoteness to inevitability.
foreseeable future
Implies a future that can be predicted or anticipated to some extent, in contrast to the more speculative nature of "far flung future".
uncharted future
Focuses on the unknown and unexplored aspects of the future, adding a sense of adventure or uncertainty not explicitly present in "far flung future".
unimaginable future
Stresses the difficulty of conceiving the future, highlighting the potential for radical change or innovation.
hypothetical future
Frames the future as a possibility or scenario, rather than a certainty, changing the emphasis from temporal distance to conditional existence.
FAQs
What does "far flung future" mean?
The phrase "far flung future" refers to a distant or remote time in the future, often implying significant changes or advancements.
Is "far flung future" formal or informal?
The phrase is suitable for both formal and informal contexts, though "distant future" might be preferred in very formal writing for its neutrality.
What can I say instead of "far flung future"?
You can use alternatives like "distant future", "remote future", or "long-term future" depending on the context.
How to use "far flung future" in a sentence?
Example: "In the "far flung future", humanity may have colonized other planets and developed advanced technologies beyond our current understanding."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested