Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
external policies
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "external policies" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to policies that are implemented outside of a specific organization or entity, often in the context of government or international relations. Example: "The government is currently reviewing its external policies to better align with international standards."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
53 human-written examples
"He sets the main directions for internal and external policies.
News & Media
Our internal policies should reflect our external policies.
News & Media
Indonesia's relative domestic stability under Suharto was accompanied by moderation in external policies.
Encyclopedias
The mandate president-elect Ma received should improve the speed and breadth of reforms of Taiwan's domestic and external policies.
News & Media
I am one of those Iraqis who resisted his internal policies of genocide and external policies of war and aggression.
News & Media
These fundamental values underpin all of the European Union's activities both internally and in our external policies.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
7 human-written examples
You're not allowed to get external policy advice; you're not allowed external advisers.
News & Media
His work falls into three parts: external policy, the settlement of Bengal, and the reform of the company's service.
Encyclopedias
Sir Jeremy has made clear that he does not relish presiding over a clearing-house for external policy pitches.
News & Media
From 2013 until 2016, he was the director of external policy and strategy for Murray Energy, the country's largest privately owned coal company.
News & Media
It was also found from Pearson correlation coefficients that all but external policy environment are statistically related with EMEIS.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing a country's relationship with other nations, use "foreign policy" as a more specific and commonly understood alternative to "external policies".
Common error
Avoid using "external policies" when you actually mean "internal policies". "External policies" refer to interactions with entities outside an organization or country, while "internal policies" govern activities within.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "external policies" functions as a noun phrase, typically serving as the subject or object of a sentence. It refers to the set of strategies, regulations, or guidelines that govern how an entity interacts with the outside world. Ludwig AI confirms that it follows standard grammar rules.
Frequent in
News & Media
36%
Academia
26%
Encyclopedias
13%
Less common in
Formal & Business
13%
Science
10%
Wiki
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "external policies" is a grammatically sound and frequently used noun phrase that describes the strategies and actions an entity employs in its interactions with the outside world. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage. While often interchangeable with "foreign policy" in the context of nation-states, "external policies" has a broader application. Its prevalence across News & Media, Academia, and Encyclopedia sources indicates its widespread relevance and understanding. To ensure clarity, distinguish it from "internal policies", which govern internal operations. When discussing a country's international actions, using the more specific "foreign policy" is a best practice.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
foreign policy
Focuses specifically on a nation's strategies and actions in relation to other countries.
international relations strategies
Emphasizes the strategic aspect of a country's interactions with the global community.
global affairs approaches
Highlights the methods and perspectives used in dealing with worldwide issues.
diplomatic courses of action
Refers to the specific steps taken in diplomatic activities.
overseas regulations
Implies rules and guidelines pertaining to activities conducted abroad.
worldwide political strategies
Focuses on the broader political strategies employed on a global scale.
international practices
Refers to the customary ways of operating in the global arena.
geopolitical tactics
Emphasizes the tactical maneuvers within the geopolitical landscape.
cross-border management plans
Suggests planning and management of issues that extend across national borders.
extraterritorial procedures
Highlights the formal processes applied outside the boundaries of a specific territory.
FAQs
How does "external policies" differ from "internal policies"?
"External policies" refer to guidelines governing a country's or organization's interactions with the outside world, whereas "internal policies" dictate operations and conduct within the entity itself.
When is it appropriate to use "external policies" instead of "foreign policy"?
While often interchangeable, "foreign policy" is typically reserved for nation-state actions. Use "external policies" when referring to an organization's or entity's interactions beyond its immediate boundaries.
What are some alternatives to using the phrase "external policies"?
Depending on the context, alternatives could include "foreign policy", international strategies, or global relations approaches.
How can I ensure my organization's internal policies support its "external policies"?
Ensure alignment by regularly reviewing both sets of policies to identify and resolve any conflicts. Internal operations should enable and reflect the goals of the "foreign policy".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested