Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
explain the outcomes
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "explain the outcomes" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when asking someone to clarify or describe the results or consequences of a particular action or situation. Example: "In your report, please explain the outcomes of the experiment and how they relate to our hypothesis."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
18 human-written examples
The Institute of Business Ethics has a question for remuneration committees on the eve of the AGM season: could you explain the outcomes laid out in your company's annual report to the man of the street?
News & Media
However, studies have largely overlooked the potential of social relations to explain the outcomes of collaborations for innovation.
I then used the theoretical foundation of Rhodes in a "theory-consuming" way, meaning that I use the theory to sort out, analyse, and explain the outcomes found in the empirical material [27].
In the context of these largely externally imposed and contradictory development pathways, clarifying the viewpoints and preferences of local people is important, and may help explain the outcomes of past policies, as well as inform future interventions.
Science
Based on empirical material on biodiversity-related SPIs, we identify 14 features and lessons learned that explain the outcomes of SPIs regarding their participants and external audiences, and examine how SPIs' structures, objectives, processes and outputs help to build CRELE and iterativity (CRELE + IT).
While it is true that one can predict outcomes or behaviors of groups of people based on large-scale group statistics, one cannot use data from groups to predict or explain the outcomes of experiences for an individual.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
42 human-written examples
"And that by itself is really enough to explain the outcome".
News & Media
"Cricket can be a cruel game," acknowledged Morgan, as he tried to explain the outcome and the agony of Stokes.
News & Media
Clinton, of course, lost last month's Presidential election; Democrats quickly seized on the hacks, and the media coverage of them, to help explain the outcome.
News & Media
A1 Many of those outraged by the verdict in the Diallo trial have arrived at one answer in struggling to explain the outcome: that the Bronx district attorney, Robert T. Johnson, botched the case.
News & Media
They can reason about the mechanisms that explain the outcome data.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "explain the outcomes", ensure that the context provides sufficient background information for the explanation to be easily understood by the intended audience.
Common error
Avoid using overly technical jargon when you "explain the outcomes", especially if your audience includes non-experts. Focus on clarity and simplicity to ensure your explanation is accessible.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "explain the outcomes" functions as a request or directive to provide an explanation of the results or consequences of a particular event, study, or situation. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is widely used and considered correct.
Frequent in
Science
61%
News & Media
28%
Encyclopedias
6%
Less common in
Wiki
2%
Formal & Business
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "explain the outcomes" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression that seeks clarification on results or consequences. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and widespread use. Predominantly found in scientific and news contexts, it maintains a neutral to formal register. To enhance clarity, it is advisable to provide context and avoid technical jargon when using this phrase. Related alternatives include "clarify the results" and "elucidate the consequences", which can add variety to your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
clarify the results
Focuses on making the results clear and understandable.
elucidate the consequences
Emphasizes the act of making the consequences more clear and comprehensible.
describe the effects
Highlights a detailed account of the effects produced by a specific cause.
interpret the findings
Focuses on providing an explanation of the meaning of the findings.
detail the repercussions
Underscores providing specific details on the repercussions or aftereffects.
analyze the impacts
Highlights an in-depth examination and assessment of the impacts.
break down the conclusions
Suggests a simplification of the conclusions for easier understanding.
spell out the ramifications
Implies clarifying the ramifications in a detailed and explicit manner.
expound on the payoffs
Focuses on elaborating in detail the benefits or advantages obtained.
demystify the implications
Highlights the act of clarifying and making the implications understandable.
FAQs
How can I use "explain the outcomes" in a sentence?
You can use "explain the outcomes" to ask someone to clarify the results or consequences of an action. For example, "Can you explain the outcomes of the experiment in simple terms?"
What is a more formal alternative to "explain the outcomes"?
In a more formal setting, you might use phrases like "elucidate the consequences" or "analyze the impacts" instead of "explain the outcomes".
Which is correct: "explain the outcomes" or "explain the results"?
Both "explain the outcomes" and "explain the results" are correct, but "outcomes" often implies a broader set of consequences or effects, while "results" typically refers to specific findings.
What's the difference between "explain the outcomes" and "describe the outcomes"?
"Explain the outcomes" implies providing reasons or causes for the results, whereas "describe the outcomes" simply means providing a detailed account of what happened.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested